International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

convencionados

English translation: collaborating day centres (or simply: collaborating centres)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:convencionados
English translation:collaborating day centres (or simply: collaborating centres)
Entered by: Lawyer-Linguist

19:23 Apr 14, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Report on National Strategy for Fight against Drugs
Portuguese term or phrase: convencionados
Hi all,

Context: A report to evaluate the national strategy for the the fight against drugs.

Country: Portugal

Target language: ENG (UK)

The text distinguishes amongst 3 different types of Day Centres which substance abusers can attend and receive psychological support and generally carry out activities with a view to their social reinsertion.

The three types are:
Public Day Centres
Licensed Day Centres

and then

Centros de Dias *convencionados*

Although there is no further information on the distinction itself, it is clear from the text that cooperation agreements are in place between various private entities and the ISSS (Institute of Solidarity and Social Security) - so it's in terms of these agreements I would expect that these last types of day centres are established.

No further detail on why these are "agreed"/"convened" day centres

Any suggestions on how to effectively get this idea across?

At the moment I'm inclined to say Protocol Day Centres (having been established in terms of one) - although ideally I'd be looking for an adjective.

Any help will be appreciated and be forewarned..;-)).....over the next 48 hours I'll be posting a few tricky ones (tricky for me at any rate)

Thanks!
Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
collaborating day centres (or simply: collaborating centres)
Explanation:
Centre for Public Health - Liverpool John Moores University
... The National Collaborating Centre for Drug Prevention (NCCDP) is a research
... The NCCDP is funded by the HDA and is part of a UK wide network of ...
www.cph.org.uk/nccdp.asp - 30k - Apr 12, 2005 -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 49 mins (2005-04-14 22:13:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Barnett International | News 1108

... Collaborating Centre for International Drug Monitoring Successfully Test ... revision, or delay of contracts, including those contracts in backlog; ...
www.barnettinternational.com/bi-news-0108.cfm
Selected response from:

Claudia Costa
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone - Muriel pointed out in her "agree" why Claudia is right and further searches show that the PT system is indeed to some degree based on the WHO system. Approved would have been acceptable in the absence of an existing system which has to be followed and I still feel it's too close to licensed in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1approved
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4 +1collaborating day centres (or simply: collaborating centres)
Claudia Costa
4Scheduled Day Centers
Clauwolf
3contracted
Susanne Rindlisbacher


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contracted


Explanation:
as they seem to have an agreement

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
approved


Explanation:
as in, under the agreements...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-14 19:26:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word approved is often used to English in this kind of context to mean OK under some agreement or legislation....imo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-14 19:29:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK.....here it can mean Covered by Portuguese Social Security...

either it\'s approved as in officially approved..or the convencionado means it is covered by the Public Health or approved by them

so approved works either way, if you want to keep it short

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-14 19:31:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final: ISSS-approved Centres

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Haggerty: Yes, the final version: ISSS-approved
3 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Scheduled Day Centers


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collaborating day centres (or simply: collaborating centres)


Explanation:
Centre for Public Health - Liverpool John Moores University
... The National Collaborating Centre for Drug Prevention (NCCDP) is a research
... The NCCDP is funded by the HDA and is part of a UK wide network of ...
www.cph.org.uk/nccdp.asp - 30k - Apr 12, 2005 -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 49 mins (2005-04-14 22:13:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Barnett International | News 1108

... Collaborating Centre for International Drug Monitoring Successfully Test ... revision, or delay of contracts, including those contracts in backlog; ...
www.barnettinternational.com/bi-news-0108.cfm

Claudia Costa
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone - Muriel pointed out in her "agree" why Claudia is right and further searches show that the PT system is indeed to some degree based on the WHO system. Approved would have been acceptable in the absence of an existing system which has to be followed and I still feel it's too close to licensed in this context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I see you found a reference to the WHO Collaborating Centers. These are the lower ones on the totem pole (after licensed centers and reference centers [recommended for referrals]), so I think your solution fills the bill.
27 mins
  -> Thank you, Muriel.

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): sorry...but it just doesn't sound right..you can collaborate without signing a contract...
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search