sociedades assalariadas

English translation: wage-earning societies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sociedades assalariadas
English translation:wage-earning societies
Entered by: henley

15:46 Apr 25, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Portuguese term or phrase: sociedades assalariadas
.. o aumento da procura agregada em sociedades crescentemente assalariadas. A terciarização tornou-se um fenómeno de grande dimensão...
henley
wage-earning societies
Explanation:
Base on experience and search in Google
Selected response from:

Adalberto Brito
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks a lot for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6wage-earning societies
Adalberto Brito
5increasingly wage-earning societies
Paul Dixon
5better paid groups
Karen Haggerty


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
wage-earning societies


Explanation:
Base on experience and search in Google


    Reference: http://www.unesco.org/most/povissj1.htm
Adalberto Brito
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
thanks a lot for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): yes..this is correct...whew
14 mins

agree  rhandler
27 mins

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
46 mins

agree  Eduardo Queiroz
1 hr

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
1 hr

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
7 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
better paid groups


Explanation:
Without a bit more context, this is how I would translate the full phrase "sociedades crescentamente assalariadas".

Karen Haggerty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
increasingly wage-earning societies


Explanation:
This is how I would put it.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search