problematica, ato infracional, liberdade assistida

English translation: problems, offense and probation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:problematica, ato infracional, liberdade assistida
English translation:problems, offense and probation
Entered by: Mopb

11:51 Apr 28, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Portuguese term or phrase: problematica, ato infracional, liberdade assistida
...a problematica dos adolescentes que cometeram ato infracional e cumprem medidas socio-educativas de liberdade assistida...
Mopb
problems, offense and probation
Explanation:
probation, como "alternative sentence" inclui serviços comunitários, e outras formas evitar que o adolescente seja preso.
Selected response from:

Eliane Rio Branco
Brazil
Grading comment
thank u so much for your kind help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1set of problems, infraction, parole
Raúl Côrte-Real
4 +1problems, offense and probation
Eliane Rio Branco


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
problems, offense and probation


Explanation:
probation, como "alternative sentence" inclui serviços comunitários, e outras formas evitar que o adolescente seja preso.

Eliane Rio Branco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank u so much for your kind help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
set of problems, infraction, parole


Explanation:
De acordo com os dicionários jurídicos, parole (under) corresponde mais ao regime de liberdade vigiada (português PT).

Raúl Côrte-Real
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco: parole não é quando se é preso e depois fica em liberdade condicional?
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search