de volta de

English translation: [the money I\'m going to get] back

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:de volta de
English translation:[the money I\'m going to get] back
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

18:46 Jan 9, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Brasil
Portuguese term or phrase: de volta de
Por que o meu carro tá ruim e meu ... Não sei se o dinheiro que eu vou receber de volta por ele vai ...
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
[the money I'm going to get] back
Explanation:
Apparently the speaker is expecting some kind of refund.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-01-09 18:51:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forget the refund. That doesn't make sense. The speaker is probably going to try to sell it and doesn't think the money that s/he will get will be enough to buy a serviceable replacement.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Obrigado, Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11[the money I'm going to get] back
Muriel Vasconcellos
5from
Lilian Magalhães


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
[the money I'm going to get] back


Explanation:
Apparently the speaker is expecting some kind of refund.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-01-09 18:51:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forget the refund. That doesn't make sense. The speaker is probably going to try to sell it and doesn't think the money that s/he will get will be enough to buy a serviceable replacement.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Obrigado, Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise DeVries
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Clara Duarte: Because my car is broken and man/mine (probably mine) ... I don't know if the cash I'm getting for it will...
4 mins
  -> Really nice!!

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Neyde: I agree with Clara. Just check if "meu" in the first sentence is followed by a noun. If not, it may be translated as "man". Muriel got the right idea about no refund in her conclusion.
20 mins
  -> Thankis, Neyde!

agree  Tonia Wind: Agree. Clara's option is also really good. :)
35 mins
  -> Thaks!

agree  claudia estanislau
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Claudia!

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Flavia!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Henrique!

agree  Elisabete Cunha
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Elisabete!

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
1 day 14 mins
  -> Thanks, Paula!

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
from


Explanation:
The idea is the money you´ll make from selling it.

Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search