por acaso ele conversando

English translation: I overheard him saying

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:por acaso ele conversando
English translation:I overheard him saying
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

19:01 Jan 9, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Brasil
Portuguese term or phrase: por acaso ele conversando
Aí eu ... E por acaso ele conversando, ele falou que tinha um pessoa em Mami que recebia pra ele.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
I overheard him saying
Explanation:
I think there's a ouvi missing there. "e por acaso ouvi ele conversando"
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-01-09 19:07:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops: an "ouvi" missing...
Selected response from:

Irina Dicovsky - MD (X)
Argentina
Grading comment
Obrigado, Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6I overheard him saying
Irina Dicovsky - MD (X)
5he let it slip
Lilian Magalhães
5by chance were talking
Erik Bry


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
I overheard him saying


Explanation:
I think there's a ouvi missing there. "e por acaso ouvi ele conversando"
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-01-09 19:07:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops: an "ouvi" missing...

Irina Dicovsky - MD (X)
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Obrigado, Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neyde: Good suggestion, Irina. If "ouvi" IS missing, this is the best option. If it ISN'T, perhaps reading the previous passage (apparently this is a very informal conversation/interview) "ouvi" is implied. Oi Irina, você está correta novamente!!!
21 mins
  -> Thx, Neyde! rsrsrs...parece q estou prestando atenção...apesar do calor e da chuva q não vem!

agree  Pedro Rocas (X): também com Neyde
39 mins
  -> Thx, Pedro!

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ralph!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I agree with Neyde.
2 hrs
  -> Thx, Muriel!

agree  Susy Ordaz
12 hrs
  -> Bjk, Susy!

agree  claudia estanislau
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Claudia!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
by chance were talking


Explanation:
that's it...may need to rearrage some pronouns and what not to fit, you didn't give the full text "by chance he and I were talking"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-01-09 20:06:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

por acaso = by chance
"and by chance, he was talking, he said that he had a person...."

"I overheard" is implicit, not translated; it's not in the question to be translated, "por acaso" is the translation in question!
"I overheard", "John overheard", "Mary overheard"...?? "I was behind the door/on the other line"??? it's not in the text.

Erik Bry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
he let it slip


Explanation:
definition: to say something that you did not intend to say because you wanted to keep it secret. Pam let slip an interesting bit of gossip yesterday. Stupidly, I let it slip that they'd decided not to give him the job.
I really think that is it.

Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search