International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Regime Sócio-Educativo em Meio Aberto

English translation: Social and Educational Support Regime in an Open Environment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Regime Sócio-Educativo em Meio Aberto
English translation:Social and Educational Support Regime in an Open Environment
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

16:43 Oct 14, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-10-17 17:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Informativo sobre uma instituição de caridade
Portuguese term or phrase: Regime Sócio-Educativo em Meio Aberto
"No ano de 1996, a CMPB passou a atender às suas crianças por meio do Regime Sócio-Educativo em Meio Aberto."
LuOliveira
Social and Educational Support Regime in an Open Environment
Explanation:
Apoio sócio-educativo em meio aberto

A primeira consideração a ser feita em relação a esse regime é a inadequação do seu nome, que não deveria ser apoio sócio-educativo, mas apoio social e educativo em meio aberto. Aqui, estamos diante de um equívoco ocorrido na revisão final do texto do projeto de lei, que passou desapercebida pelos seus formuladores, entre os quais o autor do presente texto.

http://www.promenino.org.br/Ferramentas/Conteudo/tabid/77/Co...

Social and educational support regime in an open environment
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Social and Educational Support Regime in an Open Environment
Marlene Curtis
3non-residential social and educational support regime
T o b i a s


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Social and Educational Support Regime in an Open Environment


Explanation:
Apoio sócio-educativo em meio aberto

A primeira consideração a ser feita em relação a esse regime é a inadequação do seu nome, que não deveria ser apoio sócio-educativo, mas apoio social e educativo em meio aberto. Aqui, estamos diante de um equívoco ocorrido na revisão final do texto do projeto de lei, que passou desapercebida pelos seus formuladores, entre os quais o autor do presente texto.

http://www.promenino.org.br/Ferramentas/Conteudo/tabid/77/Co...

Social and educational support regime in an open environment

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!!

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-residential social and educational support regime


Explanation:
I would maintain the Portuguese and provide a gloss.

Regime Sócio-Educativo em Meio Aberto (non-residential social and educational support regime)

Youth Encounter Projects (YEPs) provide non-residential educational facilities for children who have either become involved in minor delinquency, or are at risk of becoming involved. A pupil may be referred to one of these schools by a number of agencies or by the court system. Youth Encounter Projects provide these children with a lower pupil teacher ratio and a personalised education plan. - See more at: http://www.education.ie/en/The-Department/Management-Organis...

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search