Sentido de deiticos espaciais

English translation: sense of spatial deixis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Sentido de deiticos espaciais
English translation:sense of spatial deixis
Entered by: Teresa Borges

12:15 Mar 28, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Pesquisas sociais
Portuguese term or phrase: Sentido de deiticos espaciais
O trabalho a seguir busca identificar o sentido de deiticos espaciais
milena mignossi ferreira
Brazil
sense of spatial deixis
Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3sense of spatial deixis
Teresa Borges
3 +1meaning of spatial deictics
Matheus Chaud
Summary of reference entries provided
A FUNÇÃO DOS DÊITICOS NA ORGANIZAÇÃO DO TEXTO
Karen Vincent-Jones

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sense of spatial deixis


Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Verginia!

agree  Clauwolf: seja lá o que for:)
9 mins
  -> Obrigada, Claudio!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: That was my first thought - I learned about deixis in sociolinguistics.
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meaning of spatial deictics


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=we...

... for the interpretation of spatial deictics...



https://books.google.com.br/books?id=anUwb4lCwqgC&pg=PA164&l...

Spatial deictics may be locative adverbs such as 'here' or 'there', locative adverbials...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-03-28 13:42:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com.br/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=we...

The extent to which the use of spatial deictics requires accompanying gestures seems to vary both with the context of use and...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2016-03-29 23:22:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.academia.edu/392465/The_Many_Places_of_Deixis_in_...

Marri Amon analyzes the meaning of Estonian the spatial deictics siin ('here') and seal ('there'), using comparison between Estonian and French...


http://www.ailla.utexas.org/site/cilla2/Bergqvist_CILLA2_lak...

He argues that to understand the meaning of Yukatek deictics, one has to consider...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Vincent-Jones: Yes, definitely 'meaning' rather than 'sense' in this context.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Karen!




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference: A FUNÇÃO DOS DÊITICOS NA ORGANIZAÇÃO DO TEXTO

Reference information:
Article in Portuguese - the English abstract is poor - on deixis in a text by Jose Saramago. It concentrates on showing how the author uses pronouns - I, you, they - in the text. This might be confusing as Saramago switches between 'I' (eu) and the 'royal' we (nos) when directly addressing the reader.


    Reference: http://sersibardari.com.br/wp-content/uploads/2011/08/A-fun%...
    Reference: http://grammar.about.com/od/d/g/deicticterm.htm
Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search