passar para as pessoas de grandeza

English translation: convey people a sense of importance

08:58 Oct 9, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / passar para as pessoas de grandeza
Portuguese term or phrase: passar para as pessoas de grandeza
é o sentimento que a gente tem que passar para as pessoas de grandeza, sabe, eu faço parte de um grupo que tem renome,
HeatherRidout
English translation:convey people a sense of importance
Explanation:

IMO, esse "de grandeza" refere-se a "sentimento":

...é o sentimento que a gente tem que passar para as pessoas de grandeza
= ... é o sentimento de grandeza que a gente tem que passar para as pessoas


"grandeza" no sentido de "importância": elas trabalham para uma grande empresa, e isso é importante.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2017-10-09 21:25:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Um detalhe: "pessoas de grandeza" não é uma construção usual em português:
https://encrypted.google.com/search?q="pessoas de grandeza"

Já "sentimento de grandeza" sim:
https://encrypted.google.com/search?num=50&q="sentimento de ...

Além disso, acho estranho querer passar a sensação de "fazer parte de um grupo de renome" apenas às "pessoas de grandeza".

A sensação de fazer parte de um grupo costuma ser transmitida para todos os funcionários da empresa, qualquer que seja seu cargo ;)
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2convey people a sense of importance
Matheus Chaud
4a feeling of greatness/grandeur we expect to convey to other people
Mario Freitas
3 +1the demeanor/posture one must convey to people of prominence
Verginia Ophof
4pass people of greatness
Oliver Simões
3 +1to become a big shot
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to become a big shot


Explanation:
Na falta de mais contexto...

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
9 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pass people of greatness


Explanation:
"People of greatness aren't afraid of failure. Try and if at first you don't succeed, try again. #Success #TrySomethingNew."

"5 People of greatness
Do you feel stuck? Can't get past a glass ceiling? Do you want to increase your income, or create better health and relationships? Join me on a Free Seminar to learn how."

pass a feeling:
"Is it possible to pass a feeling or emotion, in this case, overwhelming joy, to your partner, just by holding hands?"
https://www.quora.com/Is-it-possible-to-pass-a-feeling-or-em...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-10-09 11:42:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In context: "it's the feeling we must / should pass people of greatness, you know, I'm a part of a group that has such a renown."


    https://twitter.com/drdavemartin/status/802352434865639424
    https://www.meetup.com/en-AU/bainsinspire/?_cookie-check=hsK3ZRe9CRRU-xOi
Oliver Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the demeanor/posture one must convey to people of prominence


Explanation:
it's the the demeanor/posture/attitude one must convey to people of prominence, because you see, I belong to such a group

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Danik !!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a feeling of greatness/grandeur we expect to convey to other people


Explanation:
The sentence is poorly written in Portuguese. It should be:
"sentimento de grandeza que a gente tem que passar para as pessoas".
"Pessoas de grandeza makes no sense".

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
passar para as pessoas um sentimento de grandeza
convey people a sense of importance


Explanation:

IMO, esse "de grandeza" refere-se a "sentimento":

...é o sentimento que a gente tem que passar para as pessoas de grandeza
= ... é o sentimento de grandeza que a gente tem que passar para as pessoas


"grandeza" no sentido de "importância": elas trabalham para uma grande empresa, e isso é importante.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2017-10-09 21:25:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Um detalhe: "pessoas de grandeza" não é uma construção usual em português:
https://encrypted.google.com/search?q="pessoas de grandeza"

Já "sentimento de grandeza" sim:
https://encrypted.google.com/search?num=50&q="sentimento de ...

Além disso, acho estranho querer passar a sensação de "fazer parte de um grupo de renome" apenas às "pessoas de grandeza".

A sensação de fazer parte de um grupo costuma ser transmitida para todos os funcionários da empresa, qualquer que seja seu cargo ;)

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s: convey a sense of importance, or, convey to people a sense of importance
88 days
  -> Thanks, Tobias!

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
322 days
  -> Obrigado, Antonio!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search