Peruagem

English translation: peacocking

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Peruagem
English translation:peacocking
Entered by: Nick Taylor

15:23 Apr 27, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / sociology
Portuguese term or phrase: Peruagem
Anyone got any ideas for this term, only text i have is below:


Para Carlos, a peruagem é levada a sério. O importante não é dizer" esta pessoa é rica, veja como ela é bonita e bem vestida.
Andrew Hunt
Brazil
peacocking
Explanation:
peacocking

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-04-27 18:41:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For Carlos "showing what you got" is a serious business bro! Innit? Nah worra mean? he might be a bit of a cant. But etc etc.
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Thanks Nick!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2peacocking
Nick Taylor
4 +1being flamboyant/a bimbo/showy
Matheus Chaud
3boasting/showing-off
Verginia Ophof


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peruagem
being flamboyant/a bimbo/showy


Explanation:

peruagem = agir como uma perua, being showy/flamboyant/a bimbo

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca: showy
19 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
peacocking


Explanation:
peacocking

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-04-27 18:41:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For Carlos "showing what you got" is a serious business bro! Innit? Nah worra mean? he might be a bit of a cant. But etc etc.

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks Nick!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Muriel

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Sormane

2 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
boasting/showing-off


Explanation:
suggestion

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search