Na chave da violência

English translation: in the realm of (school) violence; on the subject of (school) violence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:na chave da violência
English translation:in the realm of (school) violence; on the subject of (school) violence
Entered by: Oliveira Simões

01:28 May 17, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Sociologia da educação
Portuguese term or phrase: Na chave da violência
Esta confusão, principalmente entre indisciplina e violência, tem gerado um enorme interesse sobre esses dois temas, muitas vezes inter-relacionados, nas pesquisas acadêmicas e na mídia, esta última quase sempre situando os fatos na chave da violência escolar.
Bentevi
in the realm of (school) violence; on the subject of (school) violence
Explanation:
O uso de "chave" parece totalmente fora de contexto. Difícil entender o que o autor quer dizer com isso. Sugiro consultar o cliente para perdir um esclarecimento.

Esta é a minha interpretação: chave da violência escolar: área/questão da violência escolar. Who knows?
Selected response from:

Oliveira Simões
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in the realm of (school) violence; on the subject of (school) violence
Oliveira Simões
4almost always focusing on/regarding viloemce in schools
Nick Taylor
3 +1looking at the facts in terms of school violence
Barbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in the realm of (school) violence; on the subject of (school) violence


Explanation:
O uso de "chave" parece totalmente fora de contexto. Difícil entender o que o autor quer dizer com isso. Sugiro consultar o cliente para perdir um esclarecimento.

Esta é a minha interpretação: chave da violência escolar: área/questão da violência escolar. Who knows?

Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marilia Sette Câmara
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marilia.

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: I like "realm"....it fits nicely in the context.
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gilmar.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
looking at the facts in terms of school violence


Explanation:
Another option, though not very literal.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Good solution, Barbara!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Muriel.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
almost always focusing on/regarding viloemce in schools


Explanation:
almost always focusing on/regarding viloemce in schools

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search