construcao compartilhada

English translation: shared skill building

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:construcao compartilhada
English translation:shared skill building
Entered by: Cristina Gridi-Papp

13:41 Oct 5, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / public health
Portuguese term or phrase: construcao compartilhada
Contexto: o processo de construcao compartilhada procura fortalecer as habilidades pessoais para a descoberta e desenvolvimento de alternativas.
Cristina Gridi-Papp
shared skill building
Explanation:
sounds like that might be it...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Jane
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1shared skill building
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5skill based construction sharing
Eduardo Queiroz
5shared construction
rhandler


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shared construction


Explanation:
One example in this context:

Distance Learning Annotated Bibliography
... agree with his statement about behaviorism, however, my understanding of cognitive constructivism is that the focus is on a shared construction of knowledge ...
www.malhatlantica.pt/mestrado/ Distance_Learning_Annotated_Bibliography.htm

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shared skill building


Explanation:
sounds like that might be it...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Jane

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nothing: Yes, it does
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
skill based construction sharing


Explanation:
acho assim mais claro e direto.

Eduardo Queiroz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search