International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

frouxo (person)

English translation: wuss, wimp

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:frouxo (person)
English translation:wuss, wimp
Entered by: Amy Duncan (X)

21:40 Apr 11, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / slang
Portuguese term or phrase: frouxo (person)
Este fulano é um frouxo.
Jonas Shackir
wuss
Explanation:
This guy is a wuss...

This expression has become very common, at least in the U.S.
Selected response from:

Amy Duncan (X)
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3wuss
Amy Duncan (X)
5 +3[he's] a sissy
Eduardo Queiroz
5 +1chicken
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5of weak character
Paul Dixon
5languid or lethargic
Susy Rodrigues
4 +1wimpy
Clauwolf
4 +1slack
Henrique Magalhaes


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
[he's] a sissy


Explanation:
O'Reilly to Kerry: "You're a sissy" ... [Media Matters for America]
... "FOX News attacked me" -- aw, you're a -- he's a sissy. He's a sissy. I knew
it when he couldn't throw the ball at Fenway Park -- he's a sissy. ...
mediamatters.org/items/search/200412010004 - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

O'Reilly fabricated "personal attacks" by other ... [Media Matters ...
... John Kerry] "FOX News attacked me" -- aw, you're a -- he's a sissy. He's a sissy.
I knew it when he couldn't throw the ball at Fenway Park -- he's a ...
mediamatters.org/items/search/200501120002 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Archive | November 13, 2000 | A nation of sissies and fuzzy math
... Then again, Al Gore is not really a man - he's a sissy. Did he take it in
stride, keep a stiff upper lip, and congratulate his opponent? No. ...
www.enterstageright.com/archive/articles/1100sissy.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Queer As Folk Addiction | So Gay :: Sissy
... What I like about Emmett so much is that he's a sissy who likes the fact that
he's a sissy, who doesn't have a problem with the fact that he's a sissy. ...
www.angelfire.com/home/qaf/sogaysissy.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Figures - Simpsons Collector Sector
... "He's a sissy! Let's rush 'im!" [Homer vs. Patty & Selma]. "Videotaping this
crime spree is the best idea we ever had." [This Little Wiggy] ...


Eduardo Queiroz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Haggerty: Loved the examples! I should say that "chicken" and "wimpy" would also work. But I thought this the best of the options so far.
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  Fiona Gonçalves
11 hrs
  -> obrigado!

agree  Anderson Silva
14 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chicken


Explanation:
He's a chicken.
He's such a chicken.

There's another one...starts with 'p', but I won't say it here : )

... I am a chicken when it comes to doing something new and this is coming down to the wire time.Needless to say my husband is waiting on the sidelines to ...
forum.doityourself.com/archive/index.php/t-165560.html - 6k

... I used to be a chicken when it comes to horror films. I still am, but I enjoy the torture of being scared now... Do you have a favourite horror score? ...
www.horror-asylum.com/ interview/jojodraven/interview.asp - 18k

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: person who is easily upset (in this context)
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wimpy


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-11 21:57:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wimp (w¹mp) n. Slang. A person who is regarded as weak or ineffectual: “the impression that he is a colorless, indecisive wimp, and not a leader among men” (James J. Kilpatrick). [Perhaps from whimper.] --wimp“ish adj. --wimp“y ad

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I think the asker is looking for the noun:"He is a wimp."
6 hrs
  -> thanks

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
languid or lethargic


Explanation:
this is my suggestion
(from CUP)
languid
lacking spirit or liveliness
Example: "A languid mood"

lethargic
lacking in energy; feeling unwilling and unable to do anything:
I was feeling tired and lethargic.

Susy Rodrigues
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slack


Explanation:
Other alternative...

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: slacker
17 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wuss


Explanation:
This guy is a wuss...

This expression has become very common, at least in the U.S.

Amy Duncan (X)
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: Love 'wuss', Amy : )
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sormane, me too! Use it all the time...heh heh.

agree  reginalobo
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Regina

agree  Felipe Simões
2 days 5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Felipe!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
of weak character


Explanation:
This is another option.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search