contra-ordenação social

English translation: misdemeanor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:contra-ordenação social
English translation:misdemeanor
Entered by: Paula Vaz-Carreiro

11:16 Apr 13, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Portuguese term or phrase: contra-ordenação social
Uma das características essenciais e inovadoras da Estratégia Nacional corresponde à discriminação do consumo de droga passando a constituir contra-ordenação social.

What does this mean, please?
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
social misdemeanor of minor offense against society
Explanation:
This is type of crime under Portuguese law. HEre is the definition from the Portuguese Ministry of Justice's website. It is basically what we call a misdemeanor in English, or an offence punishable by fine.

One does have to look up these concepts and not just translate them literally...

CONTRA-ORDENAÇÃO

Todo o facto ilicito que preencha um tipo legal no qual se comine uma coima. Na decisão administrativa cabe recurso para o tribunal.


so, the answer is: social misdemeanor or minor social offense ...


what is hard in your text is the discriminação...tricky wicky, that one...:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 15 mins (2005-04-13 13:32:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

social misdemeanor OR minor offense against society...not of...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 11 mins (2005-04-14 18:28:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Missy\'s Social Misdemeanor According to Popbitch: </a \"When Missy Elliot attends parties she is followed by a man carrying a box. ...
ronmwangaguhunga.blogspot.com/2004/ 12/missys-social-misdemeanor-according-to.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


The Corsair... twice (two times too many) -- during the course of a glowing New York Times blowjob-interview could be regarded as a Social Misdemeanor in the rarefied ...
ronmwangaguhunga.blogspot.com/ 2005/01/zana-briski-indie-director-waif-of.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from ronmwangaguhunga.blogspot.com ]


Legs Summary & Study Guide by William Kennedy... and bootlegging during Prohibition: \"a necessary social misdemeanor, as most bootlegging was contemporaneously regarded\" according to Gorman. ...
www.bookrags.com/shortguide-legs/ - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


BBC - Berkshire Stage - Poet profile - Sky... I write about politics and injustices, social misdemeanor, serious issues and ordinary everyday things. My first volume \"Farting Presidents and Other ...
www.bbc.co.uk/berkshire/stage/poets/sky.shtml - 53k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] RL MontgomeryFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... It’sa social misdemeanor of massive proportions. And those few folks that pride. themselves on marching to a different beat are more unusual then usual. ...
www.members.shaw.ca/rvmonty/TheFalsies.pdf - Similar pages


ET Research (1999) Notes on Lifeboat Lists by Peter Engberg ...... One must bear in mind that it was a social \'misdemeanor\' for a man to have survived the disaster, when so many women and children perished. ...
www.encyclopedia-titanica.org/item.php/1495.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


NET Bible® - Numbers 15 Notes... describes any transgressions done in ignorance of the Law that involved a violation of tabernacle procedure or priestly protocol or social misdemeanor. ...
www.bible.org/netbible/num15_notes.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2social misdemeanor of minor offense against society
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2goes against the social order
Muriel Vasconcellos
5 -1social counter-planning
Fuseila
4social anti-ordination
Carlos Castro


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contra-ordenação social
social anti-ordination


Explanation:
social contra/anti-ordination

Carlos Castro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: ordination in English is for priests....:)
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
contra-ordenação social
social counter-planning


Explanation:
Counter-Planning on the Shop floor - [ Traduzca esta página ]... and is a definite response to the obsolescence of that social form. ... Planning and counter-planning are terms which flow from actual examples. ...
www.geocities.com/cordobakaf/counter.html - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares


[PDF] BB ill ill WW atson atsonFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... mass unionism and is a definite response to the obsolescence of that social ... Planning and counter-planning are terms that flow from actual examples. ...
www.zabalaza.net/pdfs/varpams/ counterplanningontheshopfloor.pdf - Páginas similares




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2005-04-13 12:24:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Study Guide to Capital, Chapter 15 - [ Traduzca esta página ]... revolution in the general conditions of the social process of production, ie, ... Remember the excerpt from \"Counter-planning on the Shop-floor\" by Tom ...
www.eco.utexas.edu/facstaff/Cleaver/357ksg15.htm - 66k - En caché - Páginas similares


Press Briefing 11 June 1992 AMNESTY INTERNATIONAL Inkatha Slams ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]... Interception Bill To Counter Planning Of Crime By Lorraine Braid CAPE TOWN ... and possession of drugs such as cocaine (an increase in confiscation of ...
www.anc.org.za/anc/newsbrief/1992/news9206.11 - 94k - En caché - Páginas similares



Fuseila
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: nada a ver....desculpa..mas...
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[constituir] contra-ordenação social
goes against the social order


Explanation:
Hey, here's an example from Portugal:

... offenders will be charged with an "offense against the social order" and fined. Police will report drug takers to special local commissions, ...
www.stopthedrugwar.org/chronicle/145/portugal.shtml

... Mankind's twentieth-century threat, psychedelic drugs, ... not merely against imperfections in the social order, but **against the social order itself.** ...
www.webaccess.net/~comminc/Mattoid.html

... drunkenness) were all crimes against the social order. ... Narcotics Act of 1914 required physicians to dispense all drugs, and forbade dispensation of ...

... for anyone who: "insights against the social order, international solidarity for ... drunkenness and dipsomania, drug addiction, and antisocial conduct. ...
www.ishr.org/activities/countries/cuba/hrcuba2001.htm

... which punishes "disturbance against the social order" with up to 5 years imprisonment ... and illegal drugs (BBC 7 July 2000, CND-Global 10 July 2000). ...
uscis.gov/graphics/services/ asylum/ric/documentation/CHN01001.htm

... American or Italian gangsters such as alien smuggling and drug trafficking. ... offenses against the social order; offenses against marriage and family; ...
www.usembassy-china.org.cn/sandt/wrath.htm

... *Safety First: A Reality-Based Approach to Teens, Drugs, and Drug Education ... and/or fines) as retaliation for crimes against the social order. ...
www.marijuana.com/wiki/Law






Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, rhandler!

agree  Claudia Costa
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Claudia!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contra-ordenação social
social misdemeanor of minor offense against society


Explanation:
This is type of crime under Portuguese law. HEre is the definition from the Portuguese Ministry of Justice's website. It is basically what we call a misdemeanor in English, or an offence punishable by fine.

One does have to look up these concepts and not just translate them literally...

CONTRA-ORDENAÇÃO

Todo o facto ilicito que preencha um tipo legal no qual se comine uma coima. Na decisão administrativa cabe recurso para o tribunal.


so, the answer is: social misdemeanor or minor social offense ...


what is hard in your text is the discriminação...tricky wicky, that one...:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 15 mins (2005-04-13 13:32:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

social misdemeanor OR minor offense against society...not of...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 11 mins (2005-04-14 18:28:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Missy\'s Social Misdemeanor According to Popbitch: </a \"When Missy Elliot attends parties she is followed by a man carrying a box. ...
ronmwangaguhunga.blogspot.com/2004/ 12/missys-social-misdemeanor-according-to.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


The Corsair... twice (two times too many) -- during the course of a glowing New York Times blowjob-interview could be regarded as a Social Misdemeanor in the rarefied ...
ronmwangaguhunga.blogspot.com/ 2005/01/zana-briski-indie-director-waif-of.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from ronmwangaguhunga.blogspot.com ]


Legs Summary & Study Guide by William Kennedy... and bootlegging during Prohibition: \"a necessary social misdemeanor, as most bootlegging was contemporaneously regarded\" according to Gorman. ...
www.bookrags.com/shortguide-legs/ - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


BBC - Berkshire Stage - Poet profile - Sky... I write about politics and injustices, social misdemeanor, serious issues and ordinary everyday things. My first volume \"Farting Presidents and Other ...
www.bbc.co.uk/berkshire/stage/poets/sky.shtml - 53k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] RL MontgomeryFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... It’sa social misdemeanor of massive proportions. And those few folks that pride. themselves on marching to a different beat are more unusual then usual. ...
www.members.shaw.ca/rvmonty/TheFalsies.pdf - Similar pages


ET Research (1999) Notes on Lifeboat Lists by Peter Engberg ...... One must bear in mind that it was a social \'misdemeanor\' for a man to have survived the disaster, when so many women and children perished. ...
www.encyclopedia-titanica.org/item.php/1495.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


NET Bible® - Numbers 15 Notes... describes any transgressions done in ignorance of the Law that involved a violation of tabernacle procedure or priestly protocol or social misdemeanor. ...
www.bible.org/netbible/num15_notes.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
11 mins
  -> Oi Henrique..obrigada, viu..

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
1 day 23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search