agarrar

English translation: clinch

13:59 Apr 22, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / boxing
Portuguese term or phrase: agarrar
(é de português para inglês)

Durante um combate de boxe: "andava-se a AGARRAR a mim para não cair"

obrigada!
dezlapis
Portugal
English translation:clinch
Explanation:
This is a defensive boxing technique to gain a few seconds of rest and to prevent the opponent from hitting. The referree immediately tries to break it up.

... The noun clinch has 3 meanings:. Meaning #1: (in boxing) the act of one boxer holding onto the other to avoid being hit and to rest momentarily ...
www.answers.com/topic/clinch
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1grabbing
Claudia Costa
4 +2gripping
Susy Rodrigues
5clinch
bigedsenior
3 +1to hang on to
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to hang on to


Explanation:
someone else

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: in this context yes, sounds like someone has taken a punch and is hanging onto the other boxer to stop himself falling
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gripping


Explanation:
as in "gripping on to me"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-22 14:19:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"grasping on to me\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-22 14:20:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"grasping on to me\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-22 14:21:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"holding on to me\"

Susy Rodrigues
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Solomon Wright: holding on to me
4 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti
9 mins

neutral  CMJ_Trans (X): hold is about OK, grasp is not - with boxing gloves????
27 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grabbing


Explanation:
"... she was grabbing my hands..."

to grab = take or grasp suddenly; "She grabbed the child's hand and ran out of the room"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-04-22 14:24:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grabbing onto ....

Results 1 - 10 of about 184,000 for grabbing to avoid falling. (0.28 seconds)
Bone Health Center
... if you don\'t have bone loss, it\'s a good idea to actively avoid falling. ...
Grabbing onto something as you fall may slow your fall and prevent a hip ...
health.yahoo.com/health/centers/bone_health/913 -

Claudia Costa
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: grab onto...
9 mins
  -> Thank you.

neutral  CMJ_Trans (X): with the best will in the world, how can you expect to grab someone if you are wearing huge boxing gloves,
26 mins
  -> How can you say that if don't know who are the characters and the context does not tell you that? The very reason why players wear boxing gloves is to do punching, not "agarrar". With that in mind, my guess is that the characters are not the players.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clinch


Explanation:
This is a defensive boxing technique to gain a few seconds of rest and to prevent the opponent from hitting. The referree immediately tries to break it up.

... The noun clinch has 3 meanings:. Meaning #1: (in boxing) the act of one boxer holding onto the other to avoid being hit and to rest momentarily ...
www.answers.com/topic/clinch

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RubinSantos: Clinch would be the best answer, but it does say "para nao cair", so maybe it doesn't apply to the meaning implied. A clinch is used to rest or to avoid getting hit, not to avoid falling. Just a thought.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search