"mando de campo"

English translation: home advantage / home field

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:"mando de campo"
English translation:home advantage / home field
Entered by: Daniela Kantika

16:44 Mar 31, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Futebol - Footbal
Portuguese term or phrase: "mando de campo"
O patrocinador poderá adquirir uma carga de ingressos a definir em todos os jogos com mando de campo do "clube"...
Daniela Kantika
home advantage / home field
Explanation:
You can use 'home advantage' or 'home field'. Please, see reference:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Home_advantage
Selected response from:

André Barros
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada André, você me ajudou muito. Desulpe a demora para dar o retorno. Problemas com o ADSL.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4home advantage / home field
André Barros
5home status
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
home advantage / home field


Explanation:
You can use 'home advantage' or 'home field'. Please, see reference:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Home_advantage

André Barros
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito obrigada André, você me ajudou muito. Desulpe a demora para dar o retorno. Problemas com o ADSL.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, Clauwolf!

agree  Mary Palmer
4 mins
  -> Obrigado, Mary!

agree  Bentevi
32 mins
  -> Obrigado, Bentevi!

agree  Ivan Nieves
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ivan!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
home status


Explanation:
mando de campo = home status

Note that in Brazil some games are played on a neutral ground. Another curious aspect of Brazilian football is that the team with "mando de campo" often move the game to another location, to get more money. For example, a recent São Paulo v Corinthians game was played in Presidente Prudente, more than 500 km from São Paulo, to avoid crowd trouble (I guess they imagine that troublemakers could not afford the trip) and also to woo local supporters - the town does not have a top football team and therefore the big guns do not play there often.

Another feature is "perda de mando" by which, after crowd violence or other trouble, the team loses the right to play at home. In this case, the game is moved to a ground more than 150 km away (never the other team's ground) - in some cases the game is also played without spectators.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot Paul!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search