desfalque

English translation: absence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:desfalque
English translation:absence
Entered by: Alexandre Reis

20:01 Nov 29, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Portuguese term or phrase: desfalque
A Portuguesa já provou que é um time forte e seu técnico não é de armar esquemas defensivos', observa. Ainda em recuperação de uma tendinite, Roger não joga novamente. Este será o único desfalque.
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
absence
Explanation:
Ausência do jogador numa partida.
Selected response from:

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5loss
Leandro Fortuna & Myriam Fortuna
4 +1absence
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
absence


Explanation:
Ausência do jogador numa partida.


    Reference: http://aulete.uol.com.br/site.php?mdl=aulete_digital&op=load...
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilla Evans
14 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
loss


Explanation:
And it gives major selection problems to Heath manager Steve Delaney as the team has thrived after the loss to suspension of Jorghino and Coughton J.

The injury is devastating news to a red-hot Arsenal team that was already coping with the loss to injury of Danish striker Nicklas Bendtner.

"It's difficult at the moment. We had a really settled side before we lost players to injury and suspension," he added.



Leandro Fortuna & Myriam Fortuna
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search