penhora da retrete do balneário dos árbitros das Antas

English translation: forclosure of the referee's toilet in the changing rooms

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:penhora da retrete do balneário dos árbitros das Antas
English translation:forclosure of the referee's toilet in the changing rooms
Entered by: Nick Taylor

15:33 Oct 20, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / FC Porto
Portuguese term or phrase: penhora da retrete do balneário dos árbitros das Antas
Hi everyone! I'm translating a chronology of events for FC Porto football club. Does anyone know what this incident refers to and the best translation for 'penhora'? To UK English. Thanks for your help!

O presidente Jorge Nuno Pinto da Costa responde à ***penhora da retrete do balneário dos árbitros das Antas***: não paga enquanto a penhora não for levantada. E considera o acto uma provocação, quando decorriam negociações para resolver o problema das dívidas dos clubes ao Estado.

This is a later entry:

Valentim Loureiro, presidente da Liga de clubes, deposita uma garantia bancária que permite levantar a penhora das Antas. Abre assim caminho a novas negociações com o Ministério das Finanças, já que permite ao FC Porto cumprir a promessa de que não pagava...
Lindsay Spratt
Spain
forclosure of the referee's toilet in the changing rooms
Explanation:
forclosure of the referee's toilet in the changing rooms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-10-20 21:24:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(taking the p*ss surely)
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2seizure of the referees changing room at Antas stadium
Jose Manuel Braga
4forclosure of the referee's toilet in the changing rooms
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
seizure of the referees changing room at Antas stadium


Explanation:
Tratou-se de uma penhora ordenada em 1994 pelo ministro das Finanças, Eduardo Catroga, por motivo de dívidas ao fisco e à segurança social.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2013-10-20 19:18:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Faltou a tradução de «sanita»:
seizure of the referees changing room toilet at Antas stadium.

Jose Manuel Braga
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
18 mins
  -> Obrigado Marlene!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado Paulinho!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forclosure of the referee's toilet in the changing rooms


Explanation:
forclosure of the referee's toilet in the changing rooms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-10-20 21:24:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(taking the p*ss surely)

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search