contra cavalos não há argumentos

English translation: you can't argue against horsepower

20:29 Dec 3, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Portuguese term or phrase: contra cavalos não há argumentos
This is a saying, at least I'm assuming it is. This translation has to do with Ayrton Senna, the Brazilian race car driver.


Após a largada, Ayrton Senna ultrapassou Schumacher (Benetton) no pulo, venceu Jean Alesi (Ferrari) na primeira freada e surpreendeu Damon Hill em seguida.
Mas a alegria durou pouco.

Como bem registrou a revista Autosport, “em Spa, contra cavalos não há argumentos”.

Ayrton Senna foi vencido nas voltas seguintes pelas Williams e pelas Benetton.
Ryan Green
Portugal
English translation:you can't argue against horsepower
Explanation:
Another suggestion
Selected response from:

Catarina Lopes
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5you can't argue against horsepower
Catarina Lopes
4 +1against horse powers, there are no arguments
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4 +1there's no substitute for (raw) horsepower
Nick Taylor
4in Spa you can't beat HPs
Clauwolf
4There is no getting around these facts.
Monica Merrill


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
against horse powers, there are no arguments


Explanation:
Lost in Translation: Against facts, there are no arguments. (reviewed
nicetalking.blogspot.com/.../against-facts-there-are-n...‎Traduzir esta página
15/04/2008 - Against facts, there are no arguments. (reviewed. Do you remember when I told you about the girl in the office who dresses in a sort of bad taste ...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Franco
25 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in Spa you can't beat HPs


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
there's no substitute for (raw) horsepower


Explanation:
there's no substitute for (raw) horsepower

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> thanks marlene

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
There is no getting around these facts.


Explanation:
Suggestion

Monica Merrill
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
you can't argue against horsepower


Explanation:
Another suggestion


Catarina Lopes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Julián Davis: This is the best, most natural-sounding of the options proposed. I suggest this tweak: "There's no arguing with horsepower". The formula 'There's no arguing with X' is super well-established in English, nearly 1 million Google hits.
21 mins
  -> Thank you for the 'agree' and the suggestion, Pablo :)

agree  Marlene Curtis: The most natural sounding answer...
31 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Marlene :)

agree  Verginia Ophof
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Verginia :)

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gilmar :)

agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Luciano :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search