atleta federado

English translation: athlete member of a federation

12:15 Apr 29, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Gymnastics
Portuguese term or phrase: atleta federado
Termo geral, quando um atleta está registrado na federação estadual e/ou nacional e compete oficialmente.
RoBelinky
Brazil
English translation:athlete member of a federation
Explanation:
That's how I'd put it
https://www.iaaf.org/download/download?filename=6c79d57a-d11...

https://www.usef.org/forms-pubs/wncxC9gIuP4/bylaws
Selected response from:

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a nationally accredited athlete
David Hollywood
4a federation member professional athlete
airmailrpl
3athlete member of a federation
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
athlete member of a federation


Explanation:
That's how I'd put it
https://www.iaaf.org/download/download?filename=6c79d57a-d11...

https://www.usef.org/forms-pubs/wncxC9gIuP4/bylaws

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Hollywood: doesn't sound English
3 days 6 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a federation member professional athlete


Explanation:
atleta federado => a federation member professional athlete

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-04-29 23:54:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Federation of Professional Athletes (FPA) - DPEAFLCIO
www.dpeaflcio.org › About DPE › Affiliate Unions
The Federation of Professional Athletes is the umbrella organization that includes the National Football League Players Association — the officially ... The NFLPA negotiates and monitors retirement and insurance benefits, provides other membership services and activities and defends and enhances the image of players ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs (2018-04-30 17:25:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a federation member professional or amateur athlete

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral: Only professional ones? https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Federação_Paulista_de_Futebol_...
8 hrs
  -> a federation member professional or amateur athlete

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a nationally accredited athlete


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-04-29 17:17:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

covers all bases

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-05-04 02:20:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: a federally-accredited athlete if you really need to go down this road

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-05-04 02:21:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe even "certified"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-05-04 02:23:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but that normally applies to trainers

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral: Only national? https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Federação_Paulista_de_Futebol_...
15 hrs
  -> yes, I think that's enough to cover the idea




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search