égua

English translation: stoppie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:égua
English translation:stoppie
Entered by: Douglas Bissell

10:26 Jul 30, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Portuguese term or phrase: égua
É precisamente quando acaba, em “égua” com a roda traseira no ar.

Basically, the opposite of a wheelie
Douglas Bissell
Portugal
stoppie
Explanation:
ask a biker....
Selected response from:

Richard Purdom
Portugal
Grading comment
As a non biker, thanks. That is a term I remember hearing
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5nose wheelie
Ana Vozone
5 +2stoppie
Richard Purdom
4 +1Endo
Jack Martin
3to win easily
Aline Amorim


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
nose wheelie


Explanation:
:)

https://www.google.com/search?q="nose wheelie"&oq="nose whee...

https://www.bicycling.com/training/g20005501/bike-tricks/

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MARK ROBERTSON: How do you know this stuff? Surpreza que é versada nos BMX, mas confio a 100%. :). Só não coloco o agree porque não sei coisíssima nenhuma disso. 2. Já não esta aqui quem falou...
2 mins

agree  Charles R. Castleberry: https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stoppie | https://www.motor24.pt/motores/lifestyle/andei-a-pendura-com...
18 mins
  -> Obrigada, Charles!

agree  Teresa Borges
21 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Oliveira Simões
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Oliveira!

agree  transl8_2
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, transl8_2!

agree  Nick Taylor
8 days
  -> Obrigada, Nick!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to win easily


Explanation:
Explicação:
Sugestão
to win easily refere- se a futebol segundo o dicionário Michaelis

Aline Amorim
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Endo


Explanation:
While front wheelie sounds reasonable, the specific move in BMX of stopping on the front wheel is an Endo

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9Id792hi6C4

There is also a 'stoppie' which I think is used in Mountain biking

It all depends if it is a stationary wheelie or a rolling wheelie, rolling on the front wheel can also be called a nose manual (as in skateboarding)

Taken from Wikipedia: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stoppie

The stoppie is a motorcycle and bicycle trick in which the back wheel is lifted and the bike is ridden on the front wheel by carefully applying brake pressure. It is also called an endo, or less commonly, a front wheelie.[1]

Jack Martin
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
8 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stoppie


Explanation:
ask a biker....

Richard Purdom
Portugal
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
As a non biker, thanks. That is a term I remember hearing

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Martin: agree this was a good answer, but I gave it as an alternative within my answer, well before this one was given..
5 days
  -> yeah I didn't even see that, just know us bikers always call it a stoppie, which linguistically contrasts nicely with a wheelie

agree  Nick Taylor: You should know!
7 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search