lateral esquerdo

English translation: defense left-wing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:lateral esquerdo
English translation:defense left-wing
Entered by: Eduardo Queiroz

11:27 Oct 18, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Portuguese term or phrase: lateral esquerdo
Rapaz escrevendo para a host family (Canadá)sobre si mesmo.

Desde pequeno fazia escolinha de todos os esportes, mas como vários garotos do meu país, tenho grande interesse em jogar futebol, sou um bom lateral esquerdo.
liamara
Brazil
Defense Left-Wing
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Eduardo Queiroz
Grading comment
Obrigada (pelas duas últimas vezes).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Left Back
David Tryhorn
5Defense Left-Wing
Eduardo Queiroz
4left wing
Michael Powers (PhD)
3left fullback
Eneide Moreira


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
left wing


Explanation:
I believe this is it.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Defense Left-Wing


Explanation:
:)

Eduardo Queiroz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada (pelas duas últimas vezes).

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
left fullback


Explanation:
See "Formations"). Left is as you face the other team's goal. http://www.soccerhelp.com/Soccer_Tips_Dictionary_Terms_L.sht...
Existem outras posicões com left: left forward, left fullback,e left defensive midfielder, não sei qual se aplica... acho que é left fullback
Socorro homens, futebol é com vocês...

Eneide Moreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

251 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Left Back


Explanation:
While a 'lateral esquerdo' is indeed a left fullback, the word fullback is used as a general term to describe either a left-sided or right-sided defender. As such, a 'lateral esquerdo' is known simply as a 'left back'.

David Tryhorn
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search