carga de instalação da fadiga

English translation: Fatigue Threshold (Load)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:carga de instalação da fadiga
English translation:Fatigue Threshold (Load)
Entered by: Eduardo Queiroz

13:30 Oct 25, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Portuguese term or phrase: carga de instalação da fadiga
wight load for which fatigue appears in resisted exercise training
Laerte da Silva
Brazil
Fatigue Threshold (Load)
Explanation:
Acho que threshold aqui e' essencial, pois passa a ideia do limite a partir do qual a fatiga toma conta do corpo.
Selected response from:

Eduardo Queiroz
Grading comment
Thanks Eduardo. (http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&q=%2Bfatigue+%22load+threshold%22)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1weight at which fatigue sets in
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5Fatigue Threshold (Load)
Eduardo Queiroz
4load of installation (influence) of the fatigue
Lys Nguyen
4fatigue onset load
Javier Ramos


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carga de instalação da fadiga
weight at which fatigue sets in


Explanation:
resistance training NOT resisted training...

Cadê a frase? Isso faz parte de uma frase, nué?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-25 13:38:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

não creio que seja um termo em si....penso que descreve o ponto em que o sujeito cansa....

além, disso..deve ser um texto marketing..tipo:

\"Don\'t try to lift weight that tires you\"...algo assim

Tudo isso para dizer que a tradução não vai sair toda ajeitadinha...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
3 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carga de instalação da fadiga
load of installation (influence) of the fatigue


Explanation:
same as the asker's explanation

Lys Nguyen
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in VietnameseVietnamese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): sorry.....this is just not idiomatic ....:)
15 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carga de instalação da fadiga
fatigue onset load


Explanation:
the load where fatigue becames an issue in the material; hope it helps

Javier Ramos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carga de instalação da fadiga
Fatigue Threshold (Load)


Explanation:
Acho que threshold aqui e' essencial, pois passa a ideia do limite a partir do qual a fatiga toma conta do corpo.

Eduardo Queiroz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Eduardo. (http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&q=%2Bfatigue+%22load+threshold%22)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search