diâmetro da casca / revestimento

English translation: diameter of the sheath/coating

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:diâmetro da casca/revestimento
English translation:diameter of the sheath/coating
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

01:24 Jan 19, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: diâmetro da casca / revestimento
Sem contexto.
São itens de características de fibras ópticas
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
diameter of the sheath/lining or coating
Explanation:
I realise that "sheath" would probably better suit the context of fibre optics! Hope, and think, that this is an improvementin the translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 12:32:50 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Many thanks for your selection.
Selected response from:

suesimons
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2diameter of the sheath/lining or coating
suesimons
4diameter of the shell or casing/ lining or coating
suesimons
4diameter of the shell or diameter of the jacket
Silvia Borges
4diameter of the armour or shield / revetment
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diameter of the armour or shield / revetment


Explanation:
casca means the protection (armour or shield) that the cable has, and revestimento means the revetment or coating

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diameter of the shell or diameter of the jacket


Explanation:
Se estivermos falando em fibra ótica, possivelmente seria utilizado - diameter of the jacket.

Veja se ajuda a referencia abaixo, pois fala tanto de shell como de jacket.




    Reference: http://www.maascompanies.com/505_processors.html
Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 72

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diameter of the shell or casing/ lining or coating


Explanation:
Abit difficult without a whole sentence but hope this helps.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 966

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
diameter of the sheath/lining or coating


Explanation:
I realise that "sheath" would probably better suit the context of fibre optics! Hope, and think, that this is an improvementin the translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 12:32:50 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Many thanks for your selection.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 966

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Yes, I noticed that after I posted my answer. Sheath is fine.
21 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: sheath and coating are ok
2 days 7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search