do beiral para a cumeeira

English translation: edge of roof to the ridge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:beiral para cumeeria
English translation:edge of roof to the ridge
Entered by: Doreen Carre

20:00 Jan 24, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Roofs
Portuguese term or phrase: do beiral para a cumeeira
Still product for roof insulation.
"Comece colocando as faixas, do beiral para a cumeeira."
Doreen Carre
Brazil
from the edge of the roof to the top/ridge
Explanation:
It means the product is put on from the bottom or edge of the roof to the top or ridge.
Selected response from:

FiBi
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you to those who answered. I opted for 'from the edge of the roof to the ridge'.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4roof ridge
Silvia Borges
4from the edge of the roof to the top/ridge
FiBi


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from the edge of the roof to the top/ridge


Explanation:
It means the product is put on from the bottom or edge of the roof to the top or ridge.

FiBi
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259
Grading comment
Thank you to those who answered. I opted for 'from the edge of the roof to the ridge'.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roof ridge


Explanation:
junction of two sloping planes

Hard work, huh! (I meant the construction....)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 20:20:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from the weatherboard to the roof ridge

Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 72




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search