forneado

English translation: baked

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:forneado
English translation:baked

12:54 Dec 18, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / food engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: forneado
Produto resultante do processo de de extração do óleo à partir de soja, convenientemente selecionados e processados, sob condições controladas de temperatura, devido a sua excelente qualidade e valor nutricional podendo ser utilizado como ingrediente, preferencialmente, em produtos forneados e outros como fonte protéica em outros alimentos.

oven cooked
Explanation:
oven cooked products

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 13:05:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outra laternativa será: baked products

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 13:06:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correcção: alternativa
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2baked
airmailrpl
3 +3baked
Clarice Ferreira
5 +1oven cooked
António Ribeiro


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oven cooked


Explanation:
oven cooked products

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 13:05:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outra laternativa será: baked products

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 13:06:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correcção: alternativa

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: baked
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
baked


Explanation:
Restaurante : nosso menu -
... Com salada primaveira BRUSCHETTA Uma deliciosa combinaçao de pao caseiro com tomate fresco, bondiola, alho, azeite de oliva e muzzarela, tudo forneado a pedra ...
www.geocities.com/byccafe/restaurante_port.html

PERGUNTAS MAIS FREQUENTES -
... Em torno de 40 graus centígrados;. 10) Por que o pão depois de forneado fica esfarelando? * Excesso de crescimento do pão resultando em perda de umidade;. ...
www.moinhosulmineiro.com.br/question.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3691

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro: -
2 mins
  -> agradeço

agree  rhandler
4 hrs
  -> agradeço

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
baked


Explanation:
Just a suggestion

:-)

Clarice Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro: -
1 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  airmailrpl: -
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  rhandler
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search