calço

English translation: wedge, shim

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:calço
English translation:wedge, shim
Entered by: Claudia da Matta

20:21 Dec 30, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: calço
engrenagens
Ryszard Matuszewski
wedge
Explanation:
suggestion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-30 20:26:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wedge gear
A friction gear wheel with wedge-shaped circumferential grooves.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-30 20:28:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[XLS] Sheet1
Formato do arquivo: Microsft Excel 2000 - Ver em HTML
... Bundle assembled aerial cable. Dentado (engrenagem). Geared. Elemento de contato
(de relé). ... Beat. Calço. Wedge, shim. Descarregador de chifres. Horn spark gap. ...
brazil.plmworldgroups.org/util/ tabs/Termos%20Tecnicos.xls - Páginas Semelhantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-12-30 20:33:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



wedge OR shim
Selected response from:

Claudia da Matta
United States
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7wedge
Claudia da Matta
4 +3shim
Javier Ramos
5spacer
Rene Duvekot


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
wedge


Explanation:
suggestion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-30 20:26:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wedge gear
A friction gear wheel with wedge-shaped circumferential grooves.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-30 20:28:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[XLS] Sheet1
Formato do arquivo: Microsft Excel 2000 - Ver em HTML
... Bundle assembled aerial cable. Dentado (engrenagem). Geared. Elemento de contato
(de relé). ... Beat. Calço. Wedge, shim. Descarregador de chifres. Horn spark gap. ...
brazil.plmworldgroups.org/util/ tabs/Termos%20Tecnicos.xls - Páginas Semelhantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-12-30 20:33:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



wedge OR shim

Claudia da Matta
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
12 mins
  -> Obrigada, Patricia.

agree  Daniel Mencher
53 mins
  -> Obrigada, Dan.

agree  Janis Carter
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Janis.

agree  Mayura Silveira
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mayura.

agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, rhandler

agree  António Ribeiro
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada, António

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
23 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Henrique.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spacer


Explanation:
.

Rene Duvekot
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 31

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shim


Explanation:
shim são calços de pequena espessura p dar altura a determinados componentes!

Javier Ramos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
9 hrs

agree  Clarice Ferreira: Perfect! É o termo que usávamos nas obras!
17 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search