Iluminação Pública

English translation: street lighting

17:23 Jan 9, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: Iluminação Pública
road lighting..será uma boa opção ???
Aelia
English translation:street lighting
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-09 17:26:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Antas - Dic. de termos técnicos
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Muito obrigado a todos pela ajuda...

Carla
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9street lighting
Clauwolf
5 +4public lighting
Claudia da Matta
4Street Lighting
xxxjerryk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
street lighting


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-09 17:26:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Antas - Dic. de termos técnicos

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2722
Grading comment
Muito obrigado a todos pela ajuda...

Carla

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenapires
0 min
  -> obrigado

agree  Enza Longo
3 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  BrazBiz
4 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Marian Greenfield
5 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Diogo Santos
10 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  Javier Ramos
3 hrs

agree  Claudio Mazotti
19 hrs

agree  Bloomfield
29 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Street Lighting


Explanation:
Prefeitura.SP - ILUMINAÇÃO PÚBLICA - Translate this page
ILUMINAÇÃO PÚBLICA. Munícipio espera benefício do Programa RELUZ
para aumentar iluminação. ILUMINAÇÃO PÚBLICA. ...
www6.prefeitura.sp.gov.br/secretarias/infraestruturaurbana/servicos/0002 - 34k - Cached - More pages from this site
CPFL - Reparo de iluminação pública - Translate this page
... cidade. • Para sua própria segurança, denuncie eventuais vandalismos
ocorridos contra as lâmpadas da Iluminação Pública. ...
www.cpfl.com.br/new/servicos/serv_reparo1.asp - 26k - Cached - More pages from this site
Prefeitura.SP - ILUMINAÇÃO PÚBLICA - Translate this page
ILUMINAÇÃO PÚBLICA. Programa vai remodelar e modernizar a iluminação
Avenidas, praças, o centro da cidade e, principalmente ...
portal.prefeitura.sp.gov.br/noticias/especiais/2003/25_especial - 16k - Cached - More pages from this site
DIS:informacoes:iluminacao publica - Translate this page


xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 29

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Iluminação Pública
public lighting


Explanation:
Public Lighting Frames Page - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Home. PUBLIC LIGHTING DEPARTMENT 9449 Grinnell Ave. Detroit, MI 48213 General
Number. 313.224.0500. Lights Out. 313.224.0500. Traffic Signals Out. 313.224.0500. ...
www.ci.detroit.mi.us/publiclighting/Default.htm - 10k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Street Public Lighting Control and Monitoring, PLC Communication - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Power line carrier technology's used in Street public lighting monitoring
and control. Street Public Lighting Control and Monitoring. ...
www.archnetco.com/english/product/lamp.htm - 25k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Hambleton District Council - Public Lighting - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Public Lighting - Public Lighting THE SERVICE Hambleton District Council owns
and maintains in excess of 3000 Public Lighting Units situated at various ...
www.hambleton.gov.uk/.../leadpages/ Lighting?OpenDocument&Start=1&Count=1000&ExpandView - 38k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Breckland Council - Public Lighting - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Property Services - Public Lighting. Public Lighting Contact: Paul Durrant
- Assistant Engineer Tel No. 01362 656216 Email: paul.durrant ...
www.breckland.gov.uk/.../pages/ PublicLi100534.html?OpenDocument&Start=1&Count=1000&ExpandView


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-01-09 17:33:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

All government sites below:


public lighting - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Star Industries, Inc., was awarded two purchase orders by the Detroit City Counsel
to supply pump parts to the Detroit Public Lighting Department, Mistersky ...
www.usdoj.gov/tax/usaopress/2003/public_lighting.html - 8k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Roadway Lighting Revisited , May/June 2002 Public Roads - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... now providing a basis to update the guide and a better tool for State and local authorities
that design, install, operate, and maintain public lighting systems ...
www.tfhrc.gov/pubrds/02may/07.htm - 45k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

COUNTY OF SAN DIEGO - BOARD OF SUPERVISORS POLICY I-112 - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Landscape and Lighting Districts may provide for public lighting and landscaping
as well as park and recreation acquisition and maintenance. ...
www.sdcounty.ca.gov/cob/policy/I-112.html - 8k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

[PDF] HOUSE JOINT RESOLUTION 14 Unofficial Copy 2001 Regular Session M1 ...
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... Pollution in Maryland 3 FOR the purpose of establishing a Task Force to study the
cost, extent, and 4 consequences of inefficient public lighting and light ...
www.montgomerycountymd.gov/mc/services/dep/Energy/pdf/HJR14... - Páginas Semelhantes



Claudia da Matta
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrazBiz: Mais abrangente pois inclui toda iluminação, não só as ruas
3 mins
  -> Obrigada, BrazBiz.

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
7 mins
  -> Obrigada, spgomes. Mas não convenci...

agree  Clarice Ferreira
22 mins
  -> Obrigada, Clarice. O/A colega Aelia fechou a pergunta precipitadamente...

agree  Amy Duncan
2 days 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search