Loteamento

English translation: Subdivision/Estate/Development

17:53 Jan 9, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: Loteamento
Loteamento da Quinta da Cevadeira
Aelia
English translation:Subdivision/Estate/Development
Explanation:
Strictly speaking -
In the USA and Australia: subdivision
In the UK: housing estate, estate
Those are the words I know/use - there may be others.

Often simply called Development.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2004-01-09 19:10:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subdivision
A housing development that is created by dividing a tract of land into individual lots for sale or lease.
http://www.mortgagecontent.net/content/fanniemae/FullGlossar...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 44 mins (2004-01-10 20:37:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This answer of mine was on the assumption that loteamento is the resulting \"urbanização\", i.e. the result of the action of lotear. For the action of lotear, division into lots/plots can be used, but subdivision (subdivide) or development (develop) are very common for what in Portuguese would be loteamento (lotear).
Selected response from:

Chloe Parrott
Grading comment
Muito obrigado a todos pela ajuda...

Carla
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4allotment, land parcelling
Claudia da Matta
4 +4Subdivision/Estate/Development
Chloe Parrott
5 +1Lot (Quinta da Cevadeira Lot)
Clarice Ferreira
4division into lots
Diogo Santos


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
division into lots


Explanation:
According to infopedia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-09 18:00:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LOTEAMENTO CAMINHO DOS ABROLHOS
... NOW THE DREAM IS REAL LOCATED IN THE PARK ROAD OF CALTROPS, IN NEW LUSH-BAHIA, WITH
372 HECTARES, A DIVISION INTO LOTS THAT SEEKS ECOTURISMO APPEARS, INSIDE OF ...
www.brasinew.com.br/pioneira/chacaras/ camabrol/caminho.htm - 8k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes



Diogo Santos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 22

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lot (Quinta da Cevadeira Lot)


Explanation:
Lots: Parcels of land in a recorded subdivision; usually numbered, and shown on a map.

Clarice Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Ramos
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
allotment, land parcelling


Explanation:
:: Jornal do Meio Ambiente :: Dicionário do JMA
... biológico primário" (Carvalho, 1981). LOTEAMENTO land parcelling,
allotment lotissement lotificación. "Forma de parcelamento que ...
www.jornaldomeioambiente.com.br/ dicionario_ambiente/l.asp - 78k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-01-09 18:16:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outras referências:

PDF] RURAL DEVELOPMENTPROGRAMMES 2 0 0 0 – 2 0 0 6
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... The small size of holdings, land parcelling, vulnerable marketing structures, low
skill levels and an ageing population (57 % of owners are over the age of 55 ...
europa.eu.int/comm/agriculture/rur/ countries/el/file2003_en.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

BLM-Alaska PR - Native Allotment Act of 1906 - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Any person qualified for an allotment as aforesaid shall have the preference right
to secure by allotment the nonmineral land occupied by him not exceeding one ...
www.ak.blm.gov/affairs/press/pr2000/000208a.html - 5k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Economy Press Release - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... lease approval. In situations where a land allotment has 10 or fewer
owners, all owners would need to consent to a lease. Where an ...
www.senate.gov/~bingaman/Issues/html/economy_press_release_...

Claudia da Matta
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Allotment, neste caso.
41 mins
  -> Obrigada, rhandler.

agree  Erika McGovern: allotment
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Erika.

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, spgomes.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
18 hrs
  -> Obrigada, klausinSP.

disagree  Chloe Parrott: The problem with allotment is that it's not normally used with that meaning. In the UK it is a plot of land for growing vegetables, and in the US it is (historically) land given to Indians.
21 hrs
  -> The references above show the current use, and is ALSO valid for Indian land. If you prefer, I also suggested "land parcelling".

agree  Vera Rocha
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Vera.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Subdivision/Estate/Development


Explanation:
Strictly speaking -
In the USA and Australia: subdivision
In the UK: housing estate, estate
Those are the words I know/use - there may be others.

Often simply called Development.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2004-01-09 19:10:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subdivision
A housing development that is created by dividing a tract of land into individual lots for sale or lease.
http://www.mortgagecontent.net/content/fanniemae/FullGlossar...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 44 mins (2004-01-10 20:37:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This answer of mine was on the assumption that loteamento is the resulting \"urbanização\", i.e. the result of the action of lotear. For the action of lotear, division into lots/plots can be used, but subdivision (subdivide) or development (develop) are very common for what in Portuguese would be loteamento (lotear).

Chloe Parrott
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Muito obrigado a todos pela ajuda...

Carla

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: Subdivision
1 hr

agree  António Ribeiro: Development
3 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): subdivisiron OR development both work
7 hrs

agree  Bloomfield
29 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search