Verga

English translation: Lintel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Verga
English translation:Lintel
Entered by: rhandler

15:13 Jan 11, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / concrete/cement
Portuguese term or phrase: Verga
A termo faz parte de uma lista de produtos de concreto/cimento, a frase é:

Bloco de Concreto tipo VERGA.

Não estou encontrando uma tradução para verga.

Agradeço antecipadamente qualquer ajuda dos colegas.
BrazBiz
Brazil
lintel
Explanation:
Esta é a palavra, assim definida pelo Webster's:

lintel (lint'l)
n.
the horizontal crosspiece over an opening, as a door, window, usually carrying the weight of the structure above it: see frame, illus.

Etymology
[OFr < VL *limitellus, for limitaris, altered (by assoc. with L limes, gen. limitis, border, frontier < L liminaris, of a threshold or lintel < limen: see limen]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Rhandler,

Obrigada pela rápida resposta - tb agradeço ao SPGomes pela confirmação.
Valeu!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3lintel
rhandler
5 +1lintel block
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lintel


Explanation:
Esta é a palavra, assim definida pelo Webster's:

lintel (lint'l)
n.
the horizontal crosspiece over an opening, as a door, window, usually carrying the weight of the structure above it: see frame, illus.

Etymology
[OFr < VL *limitellus, for limitaris, altered (by assoc. with L limes, gen. limitis, border, frontier < L liminaris, of a threshold or lintel < limen: see limen]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949
Grading comment
Rhandler,

Obrigada pela rápida resposta - tb agradeço ao SPGomes pela confirmação.
Valeu!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: Yup!...didn't see your answer...I ws too busy reading pages and pages...: )
17 mins
  -> Thank you, spgomes.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, klausinSP

agree  airmailrpl: -
1295 days

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lintel block


Explanation:
...Field block was typically 8 x 8 x16 inches or 12 x 8 x 16 inches with contrasting colored 8-inch lintel block, two inches less in depth than the adjacent wall surface to create a reveal...www.cmacn.org/publications/profiles/oct2003/page3.htm -9k


... it. lintel block (U-block), A special U-shaped concrete block used with
other blocks to form a continuous-bond beam or lintel. Reinforcing ...
www.criterium-stanton.com/termsearch.asp?letter=l -31k



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-11 15:48:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

verga = lintel
It\'s the word for the structure (as rhandler explained) and the blocks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-11 15:55:44 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

OR
U-block

... It is called lintel block or \'U\' block because it resembles that letter when the
solid ends and middle web of the blocks are knocked out so that it will form a ...
www.roatanet.com/insights/news_august.htm -53k

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
1295 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search