encunhadas/cunhas

English translation: wedged / wedges

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:encunhadas / cunhas
English translation:wedged / wedges
Entered by: BrazBiz

16:46 Jan 11, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Civil Construction
Portuguese term or phrase: encunhadas/cunhas
O assunto é construção civil, os termos aparecem diversas vezes, exemplos abaixo:

As alvenarias que atingirem superiormente as lajes ou vigas, devem ser ENCUNHADAS com estas.

...a alvenaria deve então ser fixada por meio de CUNHAS de madeira (wood wedges???)


Agradeço qq luz!
BrazBiz
Brazil
wedged/wedges
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
M. Luiza,

Obrigada por tirar-me a dúvida e agradeço tb aos colegas que concordaram - SP Gomes tks pelas referências.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3wedged/wedges
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1wedged/wooden wedges
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wedged/wedges


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916
Grading comment
M. Luiza,

Obrigada por tirar-me a dúvida e agradeço tb aos colegas que concordaram - SP Gomes tks pelas referências.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
38 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
3 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wedged/wooden wedges


Explanation:
... maintenance requirements and indefinite durability make a stone masonry as financially ... Use
small wooden wedges beneath large stones; their weight might squeeze ...
www.quikrete.com/diy/StoneMasonry.html -30k

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
37 mins
  -> Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search