PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

castelo da válvula

English translation: valve bonnet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:castelo da válvula
English translation:valve bonnet
Entered by: João Roque Dias

10:12 Jan 3, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: castelo da válvula
"Retirar a porca hexagonal (6) do castelo da válvula e colocar o actuador com a haste retraída"
"O deslocamento da haste neste tipo de válvula é apenas longitudinal, ocasionado pelo movimento rotativo do volante encaixado no castelo da válvula"
Ernesto Veras
valve bonnet
Explanation:
O "boss" é outra coisa: uma saliência no corpo da válvula, para apoio da montagem ou, principalmente, para haver espaço para um furo, normalmente roscado.
E as válvulas não têm "heads", pelo menos no sentido dado pela pergunta...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 34 mins (2005-01-03 22:46:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Já agora, falta alguma (pelo menos alguma...) informação no perfil!
Selected response from:

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigado pela sugestão. Parece que você acertou na mosca. Fiquei com "valve bonnet"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1valve bonnet
João Roque Dias
4 +1Valve boss
suesimons
3 +1valve head
Clauwolf


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Valve boss


Explanation:
According to EuroDicAutom website. Hope it helps. Happy New Year!

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 966

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Cook: valve boss
20 mins
  -> Thanks, James

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valve head


Explanation:
:)
Do not disturb fittings (12, 10, Fig. D-7) in valve head. (2) Remove acorn nut (8, Fig. ... D-7). Remove stud (6, Fig. D-7) from valve head. ...
www.tpub.com/content/diving/TM-5-4220-211-12P/ css/TM-5-4220-211-12P_42.htm - 22k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de www.tpub.com ]


Marshall DSL100 100 watt 2-channel valve head - [ Traduzir esta página ]... Marshall DSL100 100 watt 2-channel valve head. Countless hours of R&D and of course listening, went into the creation of the 100 Watt DSL100. ...
www.grandmas.com/ItemMarshallDSL100H.html - 17k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes



Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2845

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Griecco
1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valve bonnet


Explanation:
O "boss" é outra coisa: uma saliência no corpo da válvula, para apoio da montagem ou, principalmente, para haver espaço para um furo, normalmente roscado.
E as válvulas não têm "heads", pelo menos no sentido dado pela pergunta...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 34 mins (2005-01-03 22:46:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Já agora, falta alguma (pelo menos alguma...) informação no perfil!

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Muito obrigado pela sugestão. Parece que você acertou na mosca. Fiquei com "valve bonnet"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Domeniconi
2617 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search