transmissão comutada/em circuitos fechados

English translation: switched packet transmission over private data networks

21:14 Apr 18, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Portuguese term or phrase: transmissão comutada/em circuitos fechados
Serviços de Comunicação e Informação:

A Infra-estrutura Básica de Informação inclui o serviço telefónico tradicional de rede fixa, os serviços de telefonia móvel (incluindo o da Terceira Geração), a transmissão comutada e em circuitos fechados de transmissão de dados, os serviços de chamada e procura de pessoas (paging e trunking), e outros serviços afins de uso público e privativo.

The part that I cannot figure out in English is "transmissão comutada e em circuitos fechados de transmissão de dados". Is there a simple way to express this in standard telecom jargon?

Thanks for the help.
Monica Villa
United States
English translation:switched packet transmission over private data networks
Explanation:
is the usual way...lots of telecoms under my belt..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2005-04-18 22:06:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forget that:

it\'s voice and data transmission over private circuit-switched lines..

This uses mainly PSTN dialup lines of varying quality and modems to provide digital connections. Circuit switching is used to provide a link for a particular call and levels of quality line types can be offered by the telephone companies e.g. Line Type 1 - Basic voice, Line Type 5 - Basic data, Line Type 7 - voice and data over private lines.

at first I thought they were talking about Internet and packet-switching..,.,and they aren\'t they are talking about PTSN


FINAL: voice and data transmission over private, circuit-switched lines
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5switched packet transmission over private data networks
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4switched transmission/in closed circuits
Clauwolf


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transmissão comutada/em circuitos fechados
switched transmission/in closed circuits


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-04-18 22:01:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aqui o circuito fechado é físico

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transmissão comutada/em circuitos fechados
switched packet transmission over private data networks


Explanation:
is the usual way...lots of telecoms under my belt..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2005-04-18 22:06:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forget that:

it\'s voice and data transmission over private circuit-switched lines..

This uses mainly PSTN dialup lines of varying quality and modems to provide digital connections. Circuit switching is used to provide a link for a particular call and levels of quality line types can be offered by the telephone companies e.g. Line Type 1 - Basic voice, Line Type 5 - Basic data, Line Type 7 - voice and data over private lines.

at first I thought they were talking about Internet and packet-switching..,.,and they aren\'t they are talking about PTSN


FINAL: voice and data transmission over private, circuit-switched lines

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Obrigada!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search