Remessas (de dados)

English translation: deliveries

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Remessas (de dados)
English translation:deliveries
Entered by: Paula Borges

20:41 Feb 6, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
Portuguese term or phrase: Remessas (de dados)
"Remessas" no sentido de envio de informação para um sistema de análise e relatório de dados.
Alguma ideia? Obrigada.
Paula Borges
Brazil
deliveries
Explanation:
data deliveries
Selected response from:

Leniel Maccaferri
Brazil
Grading comment
Todas as respostas são boas, mas esta se encaixava melhor no contexto, Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Data Transmission
Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
4data entry
ViBe
3data input
David Hollywood
3deliveries
Leniel Maccaferri


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deliveries


Explanation:
data deliveries

Leniel Maccaferri
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Todas as respostas são boas, mas esta se encaixava melhor no contexto, Obrigada!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
data input


Explanation:
maybe

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
data entry


Explanation:
pls note: singular ("entry").
"Input" (David's suggestion) also does the job, but "entry" seems to be fine, too.

ViBe
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Data Transmission


Explanation:
.

Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheryle Oliver
3 mins
  -> Tks Sherlye

agree  Teresa Borges
45 mins
  -> Obrigado Teresa

agree  Spiridon: Yes
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Spiridon. (may I have your name please)?

agree  Daniel Tavares
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado Daniel.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search