napas lisas

English translation: smooth nappa leather

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:napas lisas
English translation:smooth nappa leather
Entered by: Carla Selyer

16:59 Oct 22, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Handbag design
Portuguese term or phrase: napas lisas
Materiais: napas lisas, texturas de crocodilo e snake, materiais metalizados
Carla Selyer
smooth nappa leather
Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?espv=2&q="smooth nappa leather...
Selected response from:

Charles R. Castleberry
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4smooth nappa leather
Charles R. Castleberry
3Smooth Leathers
Benigno Torres
Summary of reference entries provided
nappa leather
Ana Vozone

  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Smooth Leathers


Explanation:
https://www.amazon.com/Cole-Haan-Smooth-Leather-Jacket/dp/B0...

Benigno Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
smooth nappa leather


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?espv=2&q="smooth nappa leather...


Charles R. Castleberry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
0 min
  -> Obrigado Mario!

agree  Nick Taylor
51 mins
  -> Obrigado Nick!

agree  Ana Vozone
1 hr
  -> Obrigado Ana!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado Muriel!




Reference comments


47 mins
Reference: nappa leather

Reference information:
https://www.collonil.com/en/magazine/info/view/info_3#.WAulz...

http://www.autoguide.com/auto-news/2014/10/what-is-nappa-lea...

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Note to reference poster
Asker: Obrigada, ajudou muito.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search