coordenados

English translation: Coordinates or Co-Ords

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:coordenados
English translation:Coordinates or Co-Ords
Entered by: Nick Taylor

18:22 Dec 19, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Portuguese term or phrase: coordenados
European PT, from a text on a fashion designer:

"Os coordenados das colecções e os acessórios estão disponíveis na loja-atelier, mas também desenvolve peças exclusivas."
Monica Villa
United States
Coordinates or Co-Ords
Explanation:
Coordinates Co-Ords
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Coordinates or Co-Ords
Nick Taylor
3clothing sets
Aline Vidal


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clothing sets


Explanation:
Coordenado em português de Portugal é o nosso "conjunto" ou "conjuntinho" brasileiro. "Clothing set" acho que é bem genérico. Pode ser também "ensemble" que vem do francês remete para a ideia de "combinação" dos conjuntos.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/pten/conjunto
Aline Vidal
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Coordinates or Co-Ords


Explanation:
Coordinates Co-Ords

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Sometimes preceded by 'mix and match'.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Muriel - Feliz Natal

agree  Margarida Ataide
13 hrs
  -> Cheers it - boas festas




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search