malhas

English translation: knitwear

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:malhas
English translation:knitwear
Entered by: Roxane Dow

01:40 Jul 18, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Children\'s clothing
Portuguese term or phrase: malhas
On a child development assessment form (Brazil)

Veste roupas com cinturas elásticas (moletons, cuecas, malhas, etc.).
Roxane Dow
United States
knitwear
Explanation:
According to my hardcover Michaelis PT>EN dictionary.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Muriel! I think this is the best anyone can do with this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4knitwear
Muriel Vasconcellos
3sweatshirts
Barbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sweatshirts


Explanation:
Reference: Larousse Portuguese/English Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2018-07-18 02:15:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sweatshirts can have elastic waistbands, too.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
knitwear


Explanation:
According to my hardcover Michaelis PT>EN dictionary.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you, Muriel! I think this is the best anyone can do with this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Nick!

agree  Teresa Borges
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Teresa!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Claudio!

agree  itineuropa
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search