botões de massa

English translation: resin buttons

07:53 Nov 24, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Portuguese term or phrase: botões de massa
seis botões de massa para aperto.
Sara Bock Vieira Araújo
Portugal
English translation:resin buttons
Explanation:
resin buttons
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3resin buttons
Nick Taylor
4synthetic buttons
Oliveira Simões
3Snaps (poppers)
Edward Nelson


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
resin buttons


Explanation:
resin buttons


    https://www.sbs-zipper.com/blog/resin-buttons-vs-plastic-buttons-understanding-the-differences/
Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
1 hr
  -> Thanks Teresa

agree  T o b i a s
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Tobias

agree  Margarida Ataide
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Snaps (poppers)


Explanation:
Suggestion

Edward Nelson
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
synthetic buttons


Explanation:
Inicialmente pensei em "polymer clay buttons", mas mudei de ideia e retirei a minha resposta anterior.

Na tentativa de entender exatamente o que são os botões de massa, encontrei informações por vezes contraditórias. Por exemplo, uma internauta dizia que são os botões brancos. Outro site mostrava botões de massa em diferentes cores. Finalmente, penso que encontrei uma fonte confiável:

"Botão de massa – botões feitos de materiais sintéticos, podem ter os mais diversos formatos e cores." - https://tanianeiva.com.br/2012/02/15/entenda-os-aviamentos/

Atenção: Os materiais sintéticos incluem os diferentes tipos de plástico e as fibras sintéticas. Convém ressaltar que os materiais sintéticas ** não ** se limitam à resina. Para uma lista de materiais sintéticos usados na fabricação de botões, veja https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_raw_materials_used_in_...

Tradução alternativa: synthetic sewing buttons

Example sentence(s):
  • Shop from the best selection of synthetic sewing buttons, clothing buttons, and craft buttons.
  • SYNTHETIC BUTTONS: Buttons made from nylon, polyester and other synthetic materials

    Reference: http://www.lotsofbuttons.com/en/collections/synthetic-button...
    https://www.anker-knopf.de/en/products/polyester-buttons/
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search