dourados

English translation: shades of gold

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:dourados
English translation:shades of gold
Entered by: Alda Lima

18:34 Jan 28, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / dourados
Portuguese term or phrase: dourados
A moda era tão excessiva quanto tudo o resto, dos chumaços, às dobras nos blazers, aos dourados, às franjas em polpa, aos cortes de cabelo à Futre, à George Michael e a tantos outros nomes do panorama nacional e internacional.
Monica Villa
United States
shades of gold
Explanation:
Sei que não fala "tons de dourado", mas achei uma sugestão mais interessante do que apenas "to the goldens"
Selected response from:

Alda Lima
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1shades of gold
Alda Lima
3 +1sparkles of gold everywhere
Muriel Vasconcellos
3 +1golden tones
Mario Freitas
3golden artifacts
Vinícius da Silva
3shyny gold stuff
Eunice Brandão


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shades of gold


Explanation:
Sei que não fala "tons de dourado", mas achei uma sugestão mais interessante do que apenas "to the goldens"

Alda Lima
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tereza Rae
18 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Tereza!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shyny gold stuff


Explanation:
That´s how I´d translate it. I´ve seen a lot of references to shyny gold accessory items, clothing over the internet, which I think could be used here in this context.

Eunice Brandão
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
golden artifacts


Explanation:
sugestão

Vinícius da Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
golden tones


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Margarida!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sparkles of gold everywhere


Explanation:
Another option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2019-01-29 05:01:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or 'touches of gold'

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: "touches of gold everywhere" or just "gold everywhere"
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rache!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search