malha

English translation: jersey/jersey stitch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:malha
English translation:jersey/jersey stitch
Entered by: Douglas Bissell

12:17 Jul 14, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Portuguese term or phrase: malha
I have a text about clothes that distinguishes between tricot and malha.

There is also tecido etc. Is there a separate term for malha that is not 'knit'?

It is also not woven
Douglas Bissell
Portugal
could be "jersey"
Explanation:
could be "jersey"
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Thanks, I went with jersey stitch
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fabric
Mario Freitas
3 +1synthetic fabric
Tereza Rae
3 +1could be "jersey"
Nick Taylor
3crocheted
Helena Grahn
3knitwear
Julia Quissini Jacóbi
Summary of reference entries provided
https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tecido_t%C3%AAxtil
T o b i a s

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
synthetic fabric


Explanation:
In my understanding, 'malha' is any fabric that is man-made, such as polyester, rayon and nylon, as opposed to natural materials such as cotton, wool, silk and bamboo.


    https://www.aplustopper.com/synthetic-fibres-examples/
Tereza Rae
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry, there are many references in the text to malha de algodão orgánico so synthetic won't work


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Just "fabric". Malha é qualquer tecido liso para confecção de roupas, IMO.
2 hrs
  -> It makes sense, but who knows? Thank you, Mario! 😊

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crocheted


Explanation:
poss

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
could be "jersey"


Explanation:
could be "jersey"

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Thanks, I went with jersey stitch
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Nick, I reckon I'll go with 'jersey-stitch' as 'jersey stitch organic cotton' sounds fine. Jersey stick jersey sounds a bit odd still


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janet Silva: It sounds from the context that it's the material we call jersey. rather than knitwear, which is a more generic term for garments that are knitted
28 mins
  -> Thanks I think T shirts are made from jersey stitch cotton rather than "woven" cotton

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
knitwear


Explanation:
Malha é um tecido que é tramado/tecido em "U", diferentemente do tecido plano, que é tramado como uma tela. Tive dificuldade de encontrar um termo em inglês que defina exatamente este conceito de malha em português, então sugiro knitwear (apesar de achar parecido com tricô, era a definição mais próxima no dicionário Oxford). Também encontrei, no dicionário online (referência abaixo), Jersey, como o colega sugeriu, e stockinet (knitted stretch fabric).


    https://www.wordreference.com/pten/malha
Julia Quissini Jacóbi
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fabric


Explanation:
The term "malha" is used in Portuguese for any kind of straight and smooth fabric. It has practically become a synonym for "tecido" in this area (clothing).
I don't know if the same applies to Portugal, though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-07-14 15:50:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A simple search for "malha" in Google Images returns all kinds of threaded fabrics. https://www.google.com.br/search?q=malha&tbm=isch&ved=2ahUKE...
And the same applies to "fabric" in English:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=fabric&tbm=isch&ved=2ahUK...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Janet Silva: In Portugal it refers to jersey, or stretch fabrics, synthetic or natural like cotton or silk
16 hrs
  -> Janet, I undestand you're new here, but we don't disagree in these cases. I clearly stated my solution is for Pt-Br. There is only one forum for Pt-Pt and Pt-Br, and we share it.

agree  Tereza Rae: Just to neutralize Janet’s ‘disagree’ 😊
4 days
  -> Thank you, Tereza. It takes some time for people to understand how the forum works.




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tecido_t%C3%AAxtil

Reference information:
I don't have the answer but this seems useful.

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search