bolso de chapa

English translation: patch pocket or, if it has a flap, a flapped patch pocket

10:08 Aug 2, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Portuguese term or phrase: bolso de chapa
Camisa flanela mouliné 165 g/m² com ligeira carda exterior e dois bolsos de chapa na frente com detalhes práticos de divisórias e botão.
Douglas Bissell
Portugal
English translation:patch pocket or, if it has a flap, a flapped patch pocket
Explanation:
a pocket which is sewn on top of the garment rather than incorporated in a seam is called a patch pocket. They often have a flap - button down or not as an extra detail
Selected response from:

Janet Silva
Portugal
Grading comment
That was confirmed by the reference, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1flap pocket
Ana Vozone
4patch pocket or, if it has a flap, a flapped patch pocket
Janet Silva
3side pockets (in pants)
Mario Freitas
Summary of reference entries provided
Previous question
Brent Sørensen

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flap pocket


Explanation:
Sugestão.

https://www.google.com/search?q="bolso de chapa"&sxsrf=ALeKk...

https://www.google.com/search?sxsrf=ALeKk01p41ntzi-mCw9yTCQr...

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janet Silva
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Janet!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
side pockets (in pants)


Explanation:
Bolso de chapa are those side extra pockets in pants, at knee height.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patch pocket or, if it has a flap, a flapped patch pocket


Explanation:
a pocket which is sewn on top of the garment rather than incorporated in a seam is called a patch pocket. They often have a flap - button down or not as an extra detail

Janet Silva
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That was confirmed by the reference, thanks




Reference comments


10 mins
Reference: Previous question

Reference information:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-portuguese/textiles-cl...

Brent Sørensen
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks, That seems the perfect answer. I am unsure why it did not appear on my search though. Douglas





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search