corte e costura

English translation: (Patterning/Patternmaking and) Sewing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:corte e costura
English translation:(Patterning/Patternmaking and) Sewing
Entered by: Deborah Workman

13:20 Oct 30, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Portuguese term or phrase: corte e costura
What is the difference? Is one tailoring and the other dressmaking?
Deborah Workman
United States
Sewing and Patternmaking [or Pattern-making]
Explanation:
Corte is pattern-making. Costura is sewing.


Selected response from:

Bloomfield
United States
Grading comment
This appears to come closest to the strict meaning, which I have found as "Patterning and Sewing". Colloquially, this would just be "sewing".
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3clothes making/garment making
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5Sewing and Patternmaking [or Pattern-making]
Bloomfield
4 +1dressmaking
Isabel Peck
4 +1tailoring
Joao Crus
2needlework
marikadhillon


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tailoring


Explanation:
tailoring would be my bet. Could be dressmaking as well. It depends of the context. Good luck!

Joao Crus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
clothes making/garment making


Explanation:
'Corte e costura' is one term.
These are my suggestions; this way you avoid being specific: men's (tailoring) vs. women's (dressmaking)

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
2 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
5 hrs

agree  henley
8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dressmaking


Explanation:
It's a term used to indicate the work of a seamstress - literally "cut and sew"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 47 mins (2004-10-30 18:07:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A dressmaker is someone makes clothes (not dresses) - usually but not exclusively for women. Corte e costura is a term that is customarily used for a women\'s clothes maker, i.e. dressmaker

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  judith ryan: litterally the art of making the pattern, cutting and sewing the garment
1 day 11 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
needlework


Explanation:
Mais uma opção

marikadhillon
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian

2 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sewing and Patternmaking [or Pattern-making]


Explanation:
Corte is pattern-making. Costura is sewing.




Bloomfield
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
This appears to come closest to the strict meaning, which I have found as "Patterning and Sewing". Colloquially, this would just be "sewing".




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search