que ilha se pensa já não existir

English translation: an island you won't believe is real

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:que ilha se pensa já não existir
English translation:an island you won't believe is real
Entered by: CristinaPereira

19:22 Apr 13, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
Portuguese term or phrase: que ilha se pensa já não existir
Açores

um cantinho de portugal que ilha se pensa já não existir…natureza em estado virgem, vilas históricas em perfeito estado de preservação…vegetação luxuriante e o mar… sempre o azul do mar…

This is from a promotional tourism leaflet. I really don't know what they mean with this, or what could be meant...

Any help appreciated
CristinaPereira
an island you won't believe is real
Explanation:
Cristina, I agree with the other comment that the phrase doesn't really make sense. (I have had the same experience with other "pseudo-poetic" marketing texts). So i took the idea I *think* they are trying to express and put it in US tourism marketing language. Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Karen Haggerty
Grading comment
Thanks Karen, and everyone :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2an island you won't believe is real
Karen Haggerty
3 +2ver nota
ecoelho
4that, as an isolate place, we think it doesn't exist at all....
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
que ilha se pensa já não existir
ver nota


Explanation:
Cristina, realmente não me parece fazer sentido. Não será que queriam dizer: "um cantinho de portugal que se pensa já não existir" ? Assim faria sentido, só a palavra ilha estaria a mais. Por vezes estes panfletos têm um estilo pseudo poético, mas neste caso parece-me mais lógico optar pela frase mais simples. Espero que ajude.

ecoelho
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): claro..o texto é uma porcaria de primeira!
48 mins
  -> Obrigada, Jane

agree  Karen Haggerty: Oi...veja embaixo que eu adorei "pseudo poético".
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Karen

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que ilha se pensa já não existir
that, as an isolate place, we think it doesn't exist at all....


Explanation:
:) Lugar como ilha, isolado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-13 19:49:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lindo, lindo, já estive lá!

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): ai ai ai ai cielito lindo...não me mate, é so piada
1 hr
  -> sem minha dica você nada entenderia

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
que ilha se pensa já não existir
an island you won't believe is real


Explanation:
Cristina, I agree with the other comment that the phrase doesn't really make sense. (I have had the same experience with other "pseudo-poetic" marketing texts). So i took the idea I *think* they are trying to express and put it in US tourism marketing language. Hope this helps!

Karen Haggerty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks Karen, and everyone :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Fonseca: that's the idea!
39 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): I figured out the flow: uma ilha que se pensa etc. ..just got turned around..the Portuguese was out of whack
45 mins
  -> Yes, I liked the "pseudo-poetic" comment from ecoelho. Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search