lojas de referência

English translation: high-end stores

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:lojas de referência
English translation:high-end stores
Entered by: CristinaPereira

22:22 Apr 13, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
Portuguese term or phrase: lojas de referência
"exposições, restaurantes trendy com excelente cozinha basca, e as lojas de referência de designers espanhóis"

About Bilbao. I thought of "flag stores", but then I'm not so sure...

Thanks in advance!
CristinaPereira
high-end Spanish designer stores
Explanation:
I would agree Isabel that flagship stores would more likely be in Barcelona or Madrid...

but designers would certainly open high-end shops in Bilbao.

Scotsman.com Leisure & Lifestyle - Outdoors - Day Tripper
... Years ago, we were the only place to stock labels like Anne Storey and Karen
Cole, but now shoppers have a choice of various high-end designer stores. ...
leisure.scotsman.com/outdoors/ daytripper_specific.cfm?articleid=8787 - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Discuss Detroit: Saks Fifth Avenue New Center
... When the Ren Cen opened it was full of small super high end designer stores
circa late 1970s (spangles, synthetics, dazzle and flash) Gucci, Cartier, ...
atdetroit.net/forum/messages/5/40752.html?1112302107 - 117k - Cached - Similar pages

AskMen.com : Fall fashion colors
... You'll probably have to browse high-end designer stores like DKNY or Armani
Exchange to find and buy such a special item. It goes without saying that ...
www.askmen.com/fashion/ fashiontip/35_fashion_advice.html - Similar pages

KODLER High Glass Waterfall Faucet
... It is only available in high-end designer stores in US and Europe (see pictures)
Specifications: Collection - Glass Waterfall Manufacturer - KODLER ...
www.expressdecor.com/product_info.php/products_id/553 - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

DESIGNER Spout Single Handle Faucet
... It is only available in high-end designer stores in US and Europe (see pictures)
Specifications: Collection - Spout Single Handle Basin Faucet ...
www.expressdecor.com/product_info.php/products_id/551 - 40k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2high-end Spanish designer stores
Marian Greenfield
5Spanish designer stores that are a must
Margarita Palatnik (X)
4stores of prominent [or
Karen Haggerty
4reference stores
Henrique Magalhaes
4internationally renowned shops
Susy Rodrigues
4anchor shop
Ana Carneiro


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lojas de referência
high-end Spanish designer stores


Explanation:
I would agree Isabel that flagship stores would more likely be in Barcelona or Madrid...

but designers would certainly open high-end shops in Bilbao.

Scotsman.com Leisure & Lifestyle - Outdoors - Day Tripper
... Years ago, we were the only place to stock labels like Anne Storey and Karen
Cole, but now shoppers have a choice of various high-end designer stores. ...
leisure.scotsman.com/outdoors/ daytripper_specific.cfm?articleid=8787 - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Discuss Detroit: Saks Fifth Avenue New Center
... When the Ren Cen opened it was full of small super high end designer stores
circa late 1970s (spangles, synthetics, dazzle and flash) Gucci, Cartier, ...
atdetroit.net/forum/messages/5/40752.html?1112302107 - 117k - Cached - Similar pages

AskMen.com : Fall fashion colors
... You'll probably have to browse high-end designer stores like DKNY or Armani
Exchange to find and buy such a special item. It goes without saying that ...
www.askmen.com/fashion/ fashiontip/35_fashion_advice.html - Similar pages

KODLER High Glass Waterfall Faucet
... It is only available in high-end designer stores in US and Europe (see pictures)
Specifications: Collection - Glass Waterfall Manufacturer - KODLER ...
www.expressdecor.com/product_info.php/products_id/553 - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

DESIGNER Spout Single Handle Faucet
... It is only available in high-end designer stores in US and Europe (see pictures)
Specifications: Collection - Spout Single Handle Basin Faucet ...
www.expressdecor.com/product_info.php/products_id/551 - 40k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Vidigal
58 mins

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lojas de referência
anchor shop


Explanation:
An anchor shop is one that attracts people to a certain shopping area... Maybe it fits in your context.

Ana Carneiro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lojas de referência
Spanish designer stores that are a must


Explanation:
superfuture :: supertalk
... recommend any stores where i can get BAPE and other funky japanese brand stuff
in these two cities??? any other stores that are a must for funky stuff?? ...
www.superfuture.com/city/supertalk/ index.cfm?page=userinfo&viewuserid=1540 -

Chowhound's Montreal Message Board: Winnipeger seeks great food in ...
... I am looking for recommendations on restaurants/markets/food stores that are
a "must" while I am in town. I want to go to a couple of great bistro's and ...
www.chowhound.com/canada/ boards/montreal/messages/4800.html -

Travel : Singapore Shopping
... September ... Are there going to be any sales ? Besides all the big stores on
Orchard, are there any hidden stores that are a must ?? baiser ...
www.vogue.com.au/forum/viewtopic. php?forum=17&topic=18224 -

INTERCOT Boards: Which hotel gift shop?
... I also enjoy the stores at the Campground. Anybody have a store or stores
that are a MUST while you are there? ---- DisneyMomx2 ...
www.intercot.com/boards/ultimatebb. php?ubb=get_topic;f=3;t=012482 -

Clubplanet Nightlife Message Boards Archive - Clothing Stores
... lulu518. Alas, in the Midwest we are almost last to get the latests. :'( Those are
the stores that are a must, must, must whenever I am in the area. ...
bbs.clubplanet.com/showthread/t-134590.html - 28k

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lojas de referência
internationally renowned shops


Explanation:
as in, "internationally renowned Spanish designer shops"


Susy Rodrigues
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lojas de referência
reference stores


Explanation:
Why not?

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lojas de referência
stores of prominent [or


Explanation:
I think the line that you and Isabel Maria are discussing is the meaning of the text. This is the way one would say it in English. "Flag store" carries the meaning that this is THE store of a chain of stores. Example: H. Stern show room in Rio is their flag store.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 22 mins (2005-04-14 12:45:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My full answer didn\'t show up. It was: \"stores of prominent (or well-known) Spanish designers\"

Karen Haggerty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search