levemente urbana

English translation: delicately/slightly urban

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:levemente urbana
English translation:delicately/slightly urban
Entered by: Claudia Costa

21:52 Apr 14, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
Portuguese term or phrase: levemente urbana
"o estilo é contemporâneo, de linhas direitas, puras, suavidade nas texturas e materiais, a luminosidade é perfeita, uma atmosfera levemente urbana, com sabor a mar… onde o verão se sente todo o ano"

Description of a holiday house. Would "slightly urban" be too literal? The original proposal I have is "atmosphere of gentle civilisation".... Thanks for any help
CristinaPereira
delicately urban atmosphere
Explanation:
:0)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-04-14 22:49:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Real Estate In Broadbeach @ domain.com.au

... This stunning Beach House offers a private lifestyle with the enhanced ... not only sets new standards, it redefines the concept of Urban beach Living. ...
www.domain.com.au/real-estate/Broadbeach/16.html

Koenig & Strey » Property Profile: 270159
... Pool, sundeck, grocery, bank, doorman, and tons of storage. Urban beach living
at its finest. This property listed by Peter Constance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2005-04-14 23:00:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spirit of the Namib Safari Itinerary | Exploration Safaris ...
... with its unique urban atmosphere that is a vibrant combination of Africa and
Europe. This quaint Bed & Breakfast is directly on the beach! ...
www.tagasafaris.co.za/ explorations-spirit-of-the-namib-itinerary.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Kerikeri
... and then a sudden glimpse of blue reveals that you are at Orewa Beach, ...
Whangarei offers a relaxed urban atmosphere enhanced by it harbour side ...
www.kerikeri.co.nz/Entry.cfm?WPID=3908 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Claudia Costa
United States
Grading comment
Thanks all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2with a slightly urban touch
Paul Dixon
4 +1delicately urban atmosphere
Claudia Costa
4 +1with a touch of urban chic / sophistication / class
Susanne Rindlisbacher
5 -1slightly urbane
Eduardo Queiroz
5 -1slightly sophisticated or slightly citified
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4light urban tone
Amilcar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
slightly urbane


Explanation:
1970s Guy Laroche Lined Leather Jacket
... The look is a little dangerous, slightly urbane, and very sleek, the fact that
it comes from Guy Laroche is icing on the cake. Bust 37", waist 34", ...
www.retrodress.com/coat116.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

goblinfootfalls
... Got back Monday at 8pm refreshed and exhausted, smelling slightly urbane and
confused. - posted by ella longpre. Friday, December 26, 2003 ...
www.ellalongpre.blogspot.com/ 2003_12_01_ellalongpre_archive.html - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

goblinfootfalls
... We left at 10.30. Yay for spontaneity. Don’t you wish you were us? Got back Monday
at 8pm refreshed and exhausted, smelling slightly urbane and confused. ...
www.ellalongpre.blogspot.com/ - 101k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

‘The 'K' factor will continue till eternity’ - Sify.com
... Slightly urbane, not totally alien to youngsters. Apart from this, MTV has 55
per cent youth connectivity in India. ...
sify.com/news/pioneer/fullstory.php?id=13514564 - 34k - Cached - Similar pages


Eduardo Queiroz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Amilcar: Urbane não significa "urbano" (ver p ex Am Heritage).Trata-se aqui de caraterísticas arquitetónicas do prédio..
7 mins

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): urbane means sophisticated but it refers to people and their attitudes ie urbane wit
13 mins
  -> you are right! I didn't pay close attention to what exactly the urbana referred to in this case. It's not the sophisticated meaning indeed.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atmosfera levemente urbana
light urban tone


Explanation:
but your solution is perfectly OK.

Pleeease, no "atmosphere of gentle civilization" anything.

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with a slightly urban touch


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amilcar: "Slight" better. Like it too, even though slightly changed meaning ... not a great problem in the Madison Av register. You understood the original and produced actual En for the transl; but that does not count unless you are ... native. Are you?
21 mins

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
20 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with a touch of urban chic / sophistication / class


Explanation:

The store offers a unique blend of country hospitality with a touch of urban chic. Features include a gallery for local artists, a garden gift area and ...
www.cheese.ca/map.ihtml

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amilcar: It's En and serves the purpose quite well, even though what the original seems to want to say is: neither all Paradise Island, nor all big city (the architectural "feel")
23 mins
  -> Obrigada, Amilcar

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
slightly sophisticated or slightly citified


Explanation:
is what I would say....urban is most definitely out...citified?? but what does that mean...:)

what is from the city is sophisticated as opposed to the country...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-14 22:14:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOh oooooooo

I got it:

FInal: Gentrified....a slightly gentrified atmosphere...that works great in English!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-14 22:15:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meaning fino...não do campo..yes..and this is right for the tone also...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-04-14 22:29:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If I saw an advert for a beautiful house overlooking a beachm, that had the word Urban in it///I would run the other way...

native speaker knowledge oblige...sorry....it just sounds awful...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-04-14 22:32:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Several middle-range hotels have somewhat gentrified the air of the ...
www.paulglassman.com/cr11.htm - 265k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-04-14 22:33:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gentrified has several meanings in English..the meaning here is not the American overused meaning of revitalized urban center...but sophisticated......

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Amilcar: Shall we definitely rule out urban sprawl in favour of citified sprawl? Not in my kitchen. In this passage urbana means exactly "not country", or beach ... some urban character in a house by the beach.|| OK, gentrified. Real native ... hats off.
12 mins
  -> urban sounds really awful in English...in my view..who wants a beach house with an urban tone? No one probably..However, a sophisticated house or a gentrified house..now that yes....writer oblige

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delicately urban atmosphere


Explanation:
:0)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-04-14 22:49:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Real Estate In Broadbeach @ domain.com.au

... This stunning Beach House offers a private lifestyle with the enhanced ... not only sets new standards, it redefines the concept of Urban beach Living. ...
www.domain.com.au/real-estate/Broadbeach/16.html

Koenig & Strey » Property Profile: 270159
... Pool, sundeck, grocery, bank, doorman, and tons of storage. Urban beach living
at its finest. This property listed by Peter Constance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2005-04-14 23:00:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spirit of the Namib Safari Itinerary | Exploration Safaris ...
... with its unique urban atmosphere that is a vibrant combination of Africa and
Europe. This quaint Bed & Breakfast is directly on the beach! ...
www.tagasafaris.co.za/ explorations-spirit-of-the-namib-itinerary.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Kerikeri
... and then a sudden glimpse of blue reveals that you are at Orewa Beach, ...
Whangarei offers a relaxed urban atmosphere enhanced by it harbour side ...
www.kerikeri.co.nz/Entry.cfm?WPID=3908 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Claudia Costa
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amilcar: I like it, though not precisely the same meaning.
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Amilcar.

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): a house has an urban atmosphere? It does work not stylistically....sorry
12 mins
  -> That's the new style. People are now looking for an "urban beach living".




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search