sensualidade (neste contexto)

English translation: appeal to the senses

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sensualidade (neste contexto)
English translation:appeal to the senses
Entered by: CristinaPereira

22:16 Apr 14, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
Portuguese term or phrase: sensualidade (neste contexto)
"um dos riads mais sedutores de marraquexe, pela sensualidade, arquitectura e estilo"

So far, my best looks like this: One of the most enticing riads in marrakech, due to its sensuality, architecture, and style

But sensuality doesn't work well, I'm afraid. And there's "sedutor" before!!! Thanks for any help
CristinaPereira
because of its appeal to the senses, its architecture and style
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

------ (X)
Grading comment
Thanks, Janfri, and everyone. And, George, it doesn't refer to "something else", as far as I know :-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3because of its appeal to the senses, its architecture and style
------ (X)
5 +1because of the sensuality of its architecture and style
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
3sensous architecture and style
George Rabel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
because of the sensuality of its architecture and style


Explanation:
I would take the liberty ...due to is very business sounding to my ear...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-14 22:21:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

because of its sensual architecture and style...


These tourist things require good writing...and I think therefore one has to take liberties to make them sound good in English..if they are translated. Most tourist writing is very poorly translated because the writing aspect is not taken into account.

My two cents...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: sounds just fine to me :)
7 mins
  -> thanx David

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sensous architecture and style


Explanation:
Maybe you ccould attach the "sensualidade" to the style and the architecture, unless you know for a fact that it is referring to something else. You have the text, we don´t:
"One of the most seductives riads in Marrakesh, with its sensous architecture ans style."

George Rabel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
because of its appeal to the senses, its architecture and style


Explanation:
:o)

------ (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Janfri, and everyone. And, George, it doesn't refer to "something else", as far as I know :-))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): why not? ") good
6 mins
  -> Thx. Quite a sensual night tonight.´:O)

agree  Karen Haggerty: Yep!
21 mins
  -> Thank You!

agree  Claudia Costa
23 mins
  -> Thx.:)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search