apetece muito aproveitar estes dias

English translation: one feels like getting out/inviting us out to

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:apetece muito aproveitar estes dias
English translation:one feels like getting out/inviting us out to
Entered by: CristinaPereira

21:47 Apr 15, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
Portuguese term or phrase: apetece muito aproveitar estes dias
Cheira a Pimavera e **apetece muito aproveitar estes dias** para conhecer outras paisagens e sentir que já estamos próximo das férias…

I thought of "you feel you want to seize this opportunity"

There are better suggestions, I'me sure. Thanks for any help!
CristinaPereira
one feels like getting out
Explanation:
I would go for something a bit looser such as
"Spring is in the air, and one feels like getting out, discovering new places, and feeling the closeness of the holidays..."
or even "Spring is here, inviting us out to explore new places and feel the closeness of the holidays", though that might be stretching it a bit depending on the type of text and target audience...
Selected response from:

Solomon Wright
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Solomon, and everyone, you were all extremely helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2it is a good idea to enjoy these days...
Clauwolf
5one feels like getting out
Solomon Wright
5you feel like taking advantage of these days
Miguel Falquez-Certain
3.... you are keen to make the most of it
Hermann
3it feels like taking advantage of it for...
António Ribeiro


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it is a good idea to enjoy these days...


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-15 21:56:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Pimavera\" deve ser \"sping\" :))))

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chutzpahtic (X): I like the pun, it's clever...
51 mins

agree  Claudia Costa
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
you feel like taking advantage of these days


Explanation:
n/a

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
one feels like getting out


Explanation:
I would go for something a bit looser such as
"Spring is in the air, and one feels like getting out, discovering new places, and feeling the closeness of the holidays..."
or even "Spring is here, inviting us out to explore new places and feel the closeness of the holidays", though that might be stretching it a bit depending on the type of text and target audience...

Solomon Wright
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Solomon, and everyone, you were all extremely helpful

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it feels like taking advantage of it for...


Explanation:
Outra ideia.

Spring is around and it feels like taking advantage of it for...

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
.... you are keen to make the most of it


Explanation:
Spring is in the air and ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 21 mins (2005-04-16 06:09:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better:

.... you like to savour these days

Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search