pérgola em palhinha

English translation: thatched pergola

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pérgola em palhinha
English translation:thatched pergola
Entered by: CristinaPereira

23:10 Apr 15, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
Portuguese term or phrase: pérgola em palhinha
os jantares servidos à luz das velas na pérgola em palhinha

Thanks for any help!
CristinaPereira
thatch pergola
Explanation:
if umbrella shape - thatch umbrella

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-15 23:13:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also known as thatch gazebo


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-15 23:15:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or thatchED pergola or gazebo - ether is correct

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-15 23:16:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The house is et within a well maintained garden, with extensive terraces and
thatched pergola. Knight Frank - International ...
www.primelocation.com/estate-agents/ properties/uk/n/ls/false/t/l/sr/s/a/KFIN/c/gbp/start/111/ - 63k - Cached - Similar pages

Villa San Pedro, Coripe, Andalucia, Spain, Villas in Andalucia ...
... A beautiful T shaped pool with thatched pergola and sitting area is set close
to the house overlooking the glorious countryside. ...
www.iliostravel.com/spain/sp_prop_v_san_pedro.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

This is Travel | Country guides | Tunisia
... Snack bar has thatched pergola shading terrace. Steps down to narrow sandy
beach with thatched parasols; grill. Click here for a resort map showing all ...
www.thisistravel.co.uk/travel/accommodation/ hotel.html?in_article_id=6880&in_page_id=101 - 58k - Cached - Similar pages

The Villa Agency : Porches : Vivenda Isabel
... There is a thatched pergola behind the house and a built-in barbeque, surrounded
by fragrant Jasmin. The villa is comfortably furnished, ...
www.thevillaagency.co.uk/details.php?villa=127 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Zabesa in Valencia for holiday rental | selfcateringhols.com
... It has a beautiful garden with swimming pool, barbecue/paella house, shower/wc,
and thatched pergola over the dining area. Tennis courts, fronton courts ...
www.selfcateringhols.com/property-721 - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

La Promenade
... The roofdeck boasts a bamboo-thatched pergola, 4-6 person spa, BBQ, Kwila Deck
Chairs and Dining Table and Chairs, as well as magnificent views. ...

Selected response from:

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks, Deborah!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2thatch pergola
Lawyer-Linguist
3straw pergola
Claudia Costa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pérgola em palhinha
thatch pergola


Explanation:
if umbrella shape - thatch umbrella

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-15 23:13:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also known as thatch gazebo


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-15 23:15:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or thatchED pergola or gazebo - ether is correct

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-15 23:16:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The house is et within a well maintained garden, with extensive terraces and
thatched pergola. Knight Frank - International ...
www.primelocation.com/estate-agents/ properties/uk/n/ls/false/t/l/sr/s/a/KFIN/c/gbp/start/111/ - 63k - Cached - Similar pages

Villa San Pedro, Coripe, Andalucia, Spain, Villas in Andalucia ...
... A beautiful T shaped pool with thatched pergola and sitting area is set close
to the house overlooking the glorious countryside. ...
www.iliostravel.com/spain/sp_prop_v_san_pedro.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

This is Travel | Country guides | Tunisia
... Snack bar has thatched pergola shading terrace. Steps down to narrow sandy
beach with thatched parasols; grill. Click here for a resort map showing all ...
www.thisistravel.co.uk/travel/accommodation/ hotel.html?in_article_id=6880&in_page_id=101 - 58k - Cached - Similar pages

The Villa Agency : Porches : Vivenda Isabel
... There is a thatched pergola behind the house and a built-in barbeque, surrounded
by fragrant Jasmin. The villa is comfortably furnished, ...
www.thevillaagency.co.uk/details.php?villa=127 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Zabesa in Valencia for holiday rental | selfcateringhols.com
... It has a beautiful garden with swimming pool, barbecue/paella house, shower/wc,
and thatched pergola over the dining area. Tennis courts, fronton courts ...
www.selfcateringhols.com/property-721 - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

La Promenade
... The roofdeck boasts a bamboo-thatched pergola, 4-6 person spa, BBQ, Kwila Deck
Chairs and Dining Table and Chairs, as well as magnificent views. ...



Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Deborah!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
9 mins
  -> obrigada!

agree  xxxLumen
23 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pérgola em palhinha
straw pergola


Explanation:
:o)
Tuscan Villa Rentals and Wine Services - Purple Fete LLC - Get ...

... There is an outdoor shower and plenty of outdoor furniture as well as a recently expanded straw pergola. The pergola is perfect for a shady spot for ...
www.purplefete.com/Il_Palazzetto.htm - 20k

Claudia Costa
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search