souberam captar o desejo

English translation: captivate /delight

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:souberam captar o desejo
English translation:captivate /delight
Entered by: Ana Paula Miraldo

14:15 Oct 26, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Portuguese term or phrase: souberam captar o desejo
A frase completa é:"As cerâmicas de Aveiro e do Porto souberam captar o desejo destes novos clientes e produziram uma diversidade de padrões que, ainda hoje, podemos observar nas artérias da cidade". Obrigada.
Ana Paula Miraldo
captivate /delight
Explanation:
The phrase would be: "Aveiro e do Porto's ceramics captivate/delight these new clients..."

The strict translation would be: "know how to capture the desires", but this reads strangely in English. What I have suggested will be better for tourism materials.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Karen Haggerty
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pelas inúmeras sugestões. Um abraço.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3match the preference...
Clauwolf
5 +2captivate /delight
Karen Haggerty
4 +2were just what these new customers were looking for
Fiona N�voa
4were able to perceive the wishes
CMJ_Trans (X)
4stroke (their) fancy
reginalobo
3knew how to interpret the wishes
Hermann


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
match the preference...


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-10-26 14:25:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prefiro no presente

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
8 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Fiona N�voa
8 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Elisabete Cunha: I like it.
22 hrs
  -> thanks

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
were just what these new customers were looking for


Explanation:
this is another idea

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): yes this is the best
50 mins
  -> thanks Jane

neutral  Amilcar: Will certainly do, but maybe the new clients were not looking for (or expecting) anything in particular, and were captivated e.g. by the elegance and [apparent] originality of what they ran into.
1 hr

agree  henley: Good way of putting it.
6 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
captivate /delight


Explanation:
The phrase would be: "Aveiro e do Porto's ceramics captivate/delight these new clients..."

The strict translation would be: "know how to capture the desires", but this reads strangely in English. What I have suggested will be better for tourism materials.

Good luck!



    www.novica.com/art/sculpture/ceramic-animals/ index.cfm?c=621&l=4&si=1
    Reference: http://www.gustavsonstudios.com/ceramics_monthly_article.htm
Karen Haggerty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pelas inúmeras sugestões. Um abraço.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amilcar: "Captivate" much the better choice. "Succeeded in ..."; or "were able to ..." The latter a little less natural as it "personalises" the cerâmicas too much.
1 hr
  -> thanks Amilcar.

agree  Carla Queiro (X)
1 day 1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
knew how to interpret the wishes


Explanation:
a bit free but I think captures the idea

Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
were able to perceive the wishes


Explanation:
successfully understood what they were looking for

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stroke (their) fancy


Explanation:


reginalobo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Amilcar: With "tickled" (or even "struck") this would render the original effect quite exactly; but it seems to me just a tad off-register.
1 hr

neutral  Carla Queiro (X): this could have a sexual connotation, I would be extremly careful with this saying
1 day 21 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search