verdadeiros grupos escultóricos

English translation: [what could justly be called / considered] [authentic] group sculptures

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:verdadeiros grupos escultóricos
English translation:[what could justly be called / considered] [authentic] group sculptures
Entered by: Ana Paula Miraldo

11:28 Oct 27, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Portuguese term or phrase: verdadeiros grupos escultóricos
A frase completa é:"O carinho com que a população executa e cria verdadeiros grupos escultóricos representando histórias e profissões, grupos e actividades, é uma magnífica manifestação da cultura popular, encenada por uma população que vive e valoriza a sua terra...". Obrigada.
Ana Paula Miraldo
[what could justly be called / considered] [authentic] group sculptures
Explanation:
(This is tough.)

Try:

... authentic group structures. (Here authentic meaning: so close that it passes for the real McCoy.)

... what could justly be called group sculptures.
... what could justly be called authentic (real, actual) group sculptures.

Or "... we could justly call ..."
Or "... that deserve being called (viewed as, considered) [true] ..."
Or ",.. deserving of ..."

etc., etc.

None perfect, but not too bad.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2005-11-02 00:27:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: a group sculpture is not the same as a group of sculptures. Grupo escultório is the former.

Verdadeiros in this context has got nothing to do with real / realistic in the proper sense.

Selected response from:

Amilcar
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela enorme ajuda. Um abraço.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5real groups of sculptures
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
3 +1[what could justly be called / considered] [authentic] group sculptures
Amilcar
3 +1realistic sculptural pieces
Hermann


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verdadeiros grupos escultóricos
realistic sculptural pieces


Explanation:
... work produced during this decade-long span of my career was a series of realistic sculptural pieces. ... not actively persued in the sculptural pieces. Many dozens of thumb ...
members.aol.com/bunbryist/bio.htm
More pages from members.aol.com


ART 307 PROJECT TWO
... SCULPTURAL" PIECES SHOULD BE BELIEVABLE AND GIVE THE APPEARANCE THAT THEY EXIST IN REALITY. INCLUDE REALISTIC SHADOWS ...
arts-sciences.cua.edu/art/courses/307/307ooproj2.htm
More pages from arts-sciences.cua.edu


clayart - thread 'artwork competition & cohesive wholes????'
... from very realistic painting and functional pottery, to surrealistic painting and abstract sculptural pieces. I know ... My ... work ranges from ....realistic... and functional pottery ...
www.potters.org/subject48620.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-10-27 11:56:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.... sculptural groups


... Among the seven sculptural groups which were included in this service, the first one mentioned in the ... porcelain, and the supports for sculptural groups) were made in St Petersburg ...
www.hermitagemuseum.org/html_En/12/2005/hm12_2_13_8.html
More pages from hermitagemuseum.org


The Siren Fountains. The Naiad and Triton Fountains : The Fountains of Peterhof
... Shchedrin's and Rachette's sculptural groups are skilfully designed to suit the jet pattern of the fountains, so that ...
www.peterhof.org/fount/fount1_2.html
More pages from peterhof.org


Guide to Public Sculpture
US Custom House: The Four Continents, Sculptor: Daniel Chester French, 1903-1907. ... "... this pair of sculptural groups flanking the main entrance on Chambers Street best illustrates his poetic use of ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-10-27 12:14:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:

realistically depicted ...

Painting, sculpture, graphics, decorative art, naive and religious art with possibility of on-line purchasing. ... at this time - in art, portrait sculpture that realistically depicted individuals was perfected during the ... is revealed in a comparison of the sculpture created by each culture ...
www.artline.ro/2-arta-Rome_3.html


Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
59 mins
  -> Obrigado, Enza :-)!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
verdadeiros grupos escultóricos
real groups of sculptures


Explanation:
is how to translate it...probably...without more context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 50 mins (2005-10-27 18:19:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it could also be: real sculpture-like groups

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 100

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verdadeiros grupos escultóricos
[what could justly be called / considered] [authentic] group sculptures


Explanation:
(This is tough.)

Try:

... authentic group structures. (Here authentic meaning: so close that it passes for the real McCoy.)

... what could justly be called group sculptures.
... what could justly be called authentic (real, actual) group sculptures.

Or "... we could justly call ..."
Or "... that deserve being called (viewed as, considered) [true] ..."
Or ",.. deserving of ..."

etc., etc.

None perfect, but not too bad.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2005-11-02 00:27:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: a group sculpture is not the same as a group of sculptures. Grupo escultório is the former.

Verdadeiros in this context has got nothing to do with real / realistic in the proper sense.



Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela enorme ajuda. Um abraço.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
3 days 10 hrs
  -> Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search