chamamento da envolvência

English translation: luring environment/surroundings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:chamamento da envolvência
English translation:luring environment/surroundings
Entered by: Amy Duncan (X)

17:43 Nov 22, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Gastronomy
Portuguese term or phrase: chamamento da envolvência
This is about the food at a hotel in Portugal. I can't seem to come up with a way of expressing this in English that sounds right to me.

Se conseguir resistir ao **chamamento da envolvência** que aqui se vive, divirta-se a saborear Portugal sem sair do Hotel.
Amy Duncan (X)
Brazil
luring environment
Explanation:
A frase em Português não faz sentido, porque se a pessoa consegue resistir ao chamamento mantém-se no hotel em vez de sair? Na negativa já faria algum sentido, mas também não era a mim que convencia ;)

...if you can resist the hotel's luring environment...

It's just a suggestion.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2006-11-22 18:25:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Luring sorroudings" sounds catchy. It just strikes me as odd talking about 'envolvência' to mean surroundings belonging to the hotel's services, instead of 'facilities' for instance. It just makes the reader wonder 'what the hell?!'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2006-11-22 18:27:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wait... now it makes sense. If you can resist the surroundings outside the hotel. Probably the pictoresque village in the middle of nowhere, if in Portugal.
Selected response from:

Clara Duarte
Portugal
Grading comment
I wish I could split the points, because I used "lured by the surroundings" -- since the key word was "lured" I picked Clara's.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3appeal of the surroundings
rhandler
4 +1luring environment
Clara Duarte
3winsome surroundings
T o b i a s


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
appeal of the surroundings


Explanation:
Maybe this expressiion might suit you. Some examples:

le Clementine - benvenuti
The appeal of the surroundings makes Le Clementine a haven particularly suited to lovers of nature, a calm ambience under the auspices of warm hospitality.
www.leclementine.it/welcome.htm

Royal Purple
They decided to keep the flowers and gift shop, which they say add to the appeal of the surroundings. Other services include all day breakfast and free ...
www.royalpurplenews.com/displayArticle.php?id=998§ion=a...

[PDF] The Dining Experience
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
comfort and appeal of the surroundings. The dining experience is created by the totality of the sights, smells, sounds, tastes,and social atmosphere. ...
www.ecoliteracy.org/programs/pdf/rethinking_dining.pdf


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara Duarte
7 mins
  -> Obrigado, Clara. Quando comecei a responder, não havia nem sua resposta nem as notas. Após responder, vi a nota da Amy. Também foi minha primeira interpretação.

agree  Maria Ambrosini: good, exactly what I thought.
12 mins
  -> Obrigado, Guida, estamos convergindo!

agree  Irina Dicovsky - MD: I'd go for the charm of the surroundings...
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
luring environment


Explanation:
A frase em Português não faz sentido, porque se a pessoa consegue resistir ao chamamento mantém-se no hotel em vez de sair? Na negativa já faria algum sentido, mas também não era a mim que convencia ;)

...if you can resist the hotel's luring environment...

It's just a suggestion.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2006-11-22 18:25:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Luring sorroudings" sounds catchy. It just strikes me as odd talking about 'envolvência' to mean surroundings belonging to the hotel's services, instead of 'facilities' for instance. It just makes the reader wonder 'what the hell?!'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2006-11-22 18:27:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wait... now it makes sense. If you can resist the surroundings outside the hotel. Probably the pictoresque village in the middle of nowhere, if in Portugal.

Clara Duarte
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I wish I could split the points, because I used "lured by the surroundings" -- since the key word was "lured" I picked Clara's.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
17 mins

neutral  T o b i a s: A bit dark sounding. See for example http://www.huffingtonpost.com/warren-adler/chick-lit-is-dead...
3848 days

3848 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
winsome surroundings


Explanation:
A cliche with plenty of use in travel-type articles, e.g.,

https://www.google.com.br/search?hl=en&q="winsome surroundin...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3848 days (2017-06-06 17:37:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps 'alluring environment'

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search